"Nós falamos sobre nossas vidas."

Translation:We spoke about our lives.

February 17, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jayeless

I haven't even done any "past tense" lessons yet... isn't the -amos ending for both present and past tenses?


erudis

Yes, it could be "we speak" too.


olyglotED

The same rule applies in Spanish as well.


FabTapp

-amos is to indicate plural. The past tense would be falávamos (so "-ávamos").


punkdoabc

"-ávamos" is a past continuous, while "-amos" is eighter present or simple past.


Paulenrique

"Falamos" can be either present or past tense.

  • Nós falamos inglês = we speak English
  • Nós falamos com você ontem = we spoke to you yesterday
  • Nós falávamos sobre carros = we used to speak (or "spoke" or "were speaking") about cars.

WaynK8

When written in the simple past, shouldn't it include an accent mark as in "falámos"?


Paulenrique

This is the case for PT-PT. For PT-BR, the it is the same.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.