"Nós falamos sobre nossas vidas."

Translation:We spoke about our lives.

February 17, 2013

6 Comments


jayeless

I haven't even done any "past tense" lessons yet... isn't the -amos ending for both present and past tenses?

February 17, 2013

erudis

Yes, it could be "we speak" too.

February 17, 2013

olyglotED

The same rule applies in Spanish as well.

May 1, 2018

FabTapp

-amos is to indicate plural. The past tense would be falávamos (so "-ávamos").

June 26, 2018

Paulenrique

"Falamos" can be either present or past tense.

  • Nós falamos inglês = we speak English
  • Nós falamos com você ontem = we spoke to you yesterday
  • Nós falávamos sobre carros = we used to speak (or "spoke") about cars.
June 26, 2018

punkdoabc

"-ávamos" is a past continuous, while "-amos" is eighter present or simple past.

January 29, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.