"Women and girls"

Translation:Les femmes et les filles

February 17, 2013

19 Comments


Gareth321

A suggest translation is "Les femmes et les filles". Wouldn't this mean "The women and the girls"?

February 17, 2013

patlaf

Not exactly... "Les femmes" can actually mean one of two things: (1) A particular group of women, where we would say "the women" in English, or (2) it can be making a statement about all women that exist. Something like: "women are pretty." would translate to "les femmes sont jolies." because I am making a statement about all women. As you might guess, this is true for any noun, not just women.

So if this is a piece of a sentence that is talking about all women and all girls, it would be "les femmes et les filles"

February 17, 2013

NeatKnitter

Yes, you're right. It depends on the context. Since there is no context in the example they gave, I think there should be only one possible answer: des femmes et des filles.

May 11, 2013

mitaine56

neatknitter- wrong, both answers are accepted, femmes et filles and les femmes et les filles.

May 10, 2014

NeatKnitter

In French you would normally use either "de", "le" or "un", and their variations. In my opinion, translate "women and girls" as "femmes et filles" would be a poor translation. But then again, like I said before, it lacks some context.

May 10, 2014

mitaine56

I'm native and a maniac of grammar and take my word, this is a correct answer.. When we were at school, we learned words like this, and this wasn't a sentence, because there was no verb, no subject and no complements. They are just words, Duo wants to know if people can translate what they see. It's like when the professor dictate a list or nouns, with no articles, that's the way it is.

May 10, 2014

Gareth321

Ah so it's contextual. Thanks.

February 17, 2013

shorggely

both"les femmes et les filles"and "femmes et filles"are right?!

February 5, 2014

mitaine56

shorggely- yes it is

May 10, 2014

MmeMAS

Neatknitter is correct about des femmes et des filles as an answer. In any case, a French person would not just say "femmes et filles" by themselves.

May 28, 2013

irishflav373

Man I am having trouble

August 13, 2013

reynaldi

Women is les femmes ? not une/la femme ? i thought les femmes is the woman/woman.

June 2, 2013

MmeMAS

LA femme is singular = woman; LES femmeS is plural = women.

June 2, 2013

jessicabzhang

Does "les dames" also mean "les femmes?"

July 18, 2013

Overseer76

I think so, but I think "dames" implies somewhat older women. Like saying "ma'am" (or "madam") instead of "miss".

September 25, 2013

mitaine56

overseer- dames is ladies

May 10, 2014

Kwabena_bossman

I thought it was femmes et filles but then i played it safe by adding les to filles and femmes BUT if I didn't add les to femmes and filles will i get it wrong ?

April 30, 2014

mitaine56

femmes et filles is one of the 2 correct answers.

May 10, 2014

kayahamilton

French is hard

October 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.