1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "How many meters were there l…

"How many meters were there left?"

Translation:Πόσα μέτρα έμειναν;

December 25, 2016

11 Comments


jaye16
Mod

"There" in this usage refers to the existence of something. "Were there any chocolates in the box?"

"Εκεί" refers to place.
Έτυχε να ήμουν εκεί. I happened to be there.


Ayun375

Έμειναν comes from what verb (present)?


troll1995
Mod

It comes from μένω (stay).


Anna666700

How about περίσσεψαν?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, that's a good one, I've added it.


jayfender

Possibly a more one-to-one translation would be "How many meters remained?"


jaye16
Mod

"How many meters remained?" is one of the accepted translations. If it is rejected again please check the "My answer should be accepted." option on the exercise page and/or send a screenshot.


jayfender

It wasn't rejected. I was just pointing out for beginners (a group to which I belong :) that the word "έμειναν" by itself maps well to "remained". If I'm ever stuck for words and I'm thinking of the English phrase "were there left", I'll be inclined to think of words like "ήταν" "υπάρχει" and "αριστερά" :) Similar to how beginners often want to use the auxiliary verb "to be" when translating the present tense. For example "I am going" doesn't use the verb "είμαι" so it can be helpful for a beginner to think of the present form "I go" because it maps well to "Εγώ πηγαίνω".


jaye16
Mod

Oh, I see. Well done to explain it. We look forward to all your input.


Anna367455

έμειναν = μείνανε


mizinamo

έμειναν = μείνανε

I've added that form of the verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.