1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου…

"Αυτός δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου."

Translation:That is not my aim.

December 25, 2016

19 Comments


AndersBorje

Why not "THIS is my aim"?


Snekre

Why not 'He is not my aim'?


Dimitra956826

The word σκοπός is actually never used for people. It might translate to aim, but with the meaning of purpose rather than target.

If someone wanted to refer to an actual person, they would probably use στόχος, and translate the sentence to "He is not my target".

I hope it's clear enough ^.^ (That is, if I understood your question correctly. :P)


PelletierLuc

Could the word <<Objective>> be used instead of aim? Or would it be another word in Greek?


Dimitra956826

Of course it could. I added it, thank you. ^.^


LenaKoutis

What about intention?


Dimitra956826

Πρόθεση is a better translation to intention ^.^


Plakakaneis

The hint is misleading


AlanS76921

Shouldn't the translation be "this/it is not my aim". Otherwise shouldn't the original Greek be "Εκείνος δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου"


jaye16

"Αυτός" is translated as either "it/this/that".


Maia_TheOne

sorry I am a bit confused, I thought: He: αυτός It: αυτό This: αυτός ο..., αυτή η..., αυτό το..., That: εκείνος ο, εκείνη η, εκείνο το


Anzjeliekje

Target is wrong?


Lng52-._

"Target", "objective" and "goal" all mean the same: στόχος. "Aim" is shown as "σκοπός". Can native speaker clarify?


G.Georgopoulos

"Aim" is closer to "στόχος" actually. Especially in the literal sense of the word. "Σκοπός" would be closer to "intention" (=πρόθεση), which is also accepted and is more fitting in my opinion.


Sean_Roy

I thought that σκοπός could also mean "guard" or "guardian," so I said, "He is not my guard." Is that incorrect?


Lng52-._

Sean_Roy: "φρουρά" (guard); "κηδεμόνας" (guardian). And, "Αυτός δεν είναι ο φύλακας μου" = "He is not my guard".


kirakrakra

Sean–Roy, you are right. σκοπός, ο = 1)aim 2)guard, syn. ο φρούρος3)melody: σφυρίζω έναν σκοπό

https://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CF%83%CE%BA%CE%BF%CF%80%CF%8C%CF%82

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.