"Αυτός δεν είναι ο σκοπός μου."

Translation:That is not my aim.

December 25, 2016

12 Comments


AndersBorje

Why not "THIS is my aim"?

December 14, 2017

PelletierLuc

Could the word <<Objective>> be used instead of aim? Or would it be another word in Greek?

December 25, 2016

Dimitra956826

Of course it could. I added it, thank you. ^.^

December 25, 2016

LenaKoutis

What about intention?

December 27, 2016

Dimitra956826

Πρόθεση is a better translation to intention ^.^

December 27, 2016

PelletierLuc

Thank you!

December 25, 2016

Plakakaneis

The hint is misleading

April 6, 2019

Snekre

Why not 'He is not my aim'?

June 30, 2017

Dimitra956826

The word σκοπός is actually never used for people. It might translate to aim, but with the meaning of purpose rather than target.

If someone wanted to refer to an actual person, they would probably use στόχος, and translate the sentence to "He is not my target".

I hope it's clear enough ^.^ (That is, if I understood your question correctly. :P)

June 30, 2017

robert672165

what we say here is "that's not my job"

April 29, 2018

Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. Job translates to δουλειά and doesn't have the same meaning.

May 6, 2018

Anzjeliekje

Target is wrong?

June 19, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.