Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni?"

Translation:Does the man eat spiders?

1 year ago

6 Comments


slackbeard
slackbeard

spiders georg eats 10000 spiders a day

1 year ago

lcates55
lcates55

Well, if he's Renfield . . .

1 year ago

romanului

I think the recording is not very clear or my ear is not quite tuned up. I listened carefully and got paianjen, did not hear any final "i" even though I expected to find it.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Same here. If it were plural, shouldn't the "i' be pronounced?

1 year ago

ChrisVossen

It's one 'i' so no, it's not heard. Even though I myself can't hear the difference between with or without either.. It's really hard to distinguish the sound for non-natives apparently.

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

It palatalizes the consonant, a very slight difference which is very difficult for native English speakers (or Spanish, French, etc.) to hear.

3 months ago