"Bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni?"

Translation:Does the man eat spiders?

December 25, 2016

6 Comments


slackbeard

spiders georg eats 10000 spiders a day

December 25, 2016

lcates55

Well, if he's Renfield . . .

July 10, 2017

romanului

I think the recording is not very clear or my ear is not quite tuned up. I listened carefully and got paianjen, did not hear any final "i" even though I expected to find it.

April 27, 2017

Lng52-._

Same here. If it were plural, shouldn't the "i' be pronounced?

June 5, 2017

ChrisVossen

It's one 'i' so no, it's not heard. Even though I myself can't hear the difference between with or without either.. It's really hard to distinguish the sound for non-natives apparently.

June 13, 2017

ElMeuNom

It palatalizes the consonant, a very slight difference which is very difficult for native English speakers (or Spanish, French, etc.) to hear.

May 30, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.