1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni?"

"Bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni?"

Translation:Does the man eat spiders?

December 25, 2016

22 Comments


slackbeard

spiders georg eats 10000 spiders a day


lcates55

Well, if he's Renfield . . .


DanaBockho

That's exactly what I thought


VincentDav626706

That's exactly who came to mind . Well this is Romanian course


romanului

I think the recording is not very clear or my ear is not quite tuned up. I listened carefully and got paianjen, did not hear any final "i" even though I expected to find it.


Lng52-._

Same here. If it were plural, shouldn't the "i' be pronounced?


ChrisVossen

It's one 'i' so no, it's not heard. Even though I myself can't hear the difference between with or without either.. It's really hard to distinguish the sound for non-natives apparently.


ElMeuNom

It palatalizes the consonant, a very slight difference which is very difficult for native English speakers (or Spanish, French, etc.) to hear.


hippietrail

Exactly. Romanians and speakers of Slavic languages such as Russian will describe this in English as making it "soft", which usually perplexes the English speaker they're trying to teach (-:


ishkar3

In this frase you can hear it a bit in the "n" before. It sounds like the Spanish ñ.


hippietrail

He does when he's a guest on Fear Factor or Survivor.


Iris-92

To me the audio sounds like 'paa-jaa-nu-sjè-nie'. Am I the only one hearing this?


Patrick700856

I feel concerned for the romanian diet


LearningRo2

Can it lit be normal phrases pls duo


ivorobioff

dar el stie ce mănâncă?


SiobhanOli

Can someone please help me understand the difference between "does the man eat spiders?" and "the man eats spiders". I'm struggling with this every time it's a question!


depp503542

If he is a Chiese

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.