"Η κωμόπολη είναι στην κορυφή."

Translation:The town is at the top.

December 25, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

"πόλη" vs. "κωμόπολη" - one is smaller than the other, or are they synonyms?

December 25, 2016

troll1995

Yes, πόλη>κωμόπολη>χωριό.

December 25, 2016

spdl79
Mod

I always think of κωμόπολη as being either a small town, or a large village.

December 26, 2016

kooliz

"the town is on the hill" that should be correct!

February 23, 2017

troll1995

Hill=λόφος, not κορυφή. The top of the hill=Η κορυφή του λόφου.

February 23, 2017

jayfender

Should "the town is the best" be an accepted answer?

May 22, 2017

spdl79
Mod

I don't think so. There's a preposition in there, σε/στην, which makes the sentence something like at the/on the/to the/in the/by the, none of which work with the idiomatic usage. The idiomatic usage - which I've only come across here on Duo, in one sentence - doesn't seem to require an article at all, so the sentence would be "Η κωμόπολη είναι κορυφή".

May 22, 2017

uabyrne

the english expression 'tops' would fit here. Certainly not on peak.

August 25, 2017

uabyrne

the suggested option 'the best' also fits but was not accepted when i gave it as an answer

August 25, 2017

emaryod

I have no idea what 'the town is on peak' is supposed to mean. it certainly isn't English.

July 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.