1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κωμόπολη είναι στην κορυφή…

"Η κωμόπολη είναι στην κορυφή."

Translation:The town is at the top.

December 25, 2016

12 Comments


Lng52-._

"πόλη" vs. "κωμόπολη" - one is smaller than the other, or are they synonyms?


troll1995

Yes, πόλη>κωμόπολη>χωριό.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I always think of κωμόπολη as being either a small town, or a large village.


jayfender

Should "the town is the best" be an accepted answer?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

I don't think so. There's a preposition in there, σε/στην, which makes the sentence something like at the/on the/to the/in the/by the, none of which work with the idiomatic usage. The idiomatic usage - which I've only come across here on Duo, in one sentence - doesn't seem to require an article at all, so the sentence would be "Η κωμόπολη είναι κορυφή".


uabyrne

the english expression 'tops' would fit here. Certainly not on peak.


uabyrne

the suggested option 'the best' also fits but was not accepted when i gave it as an answer


emaryod

I have no idea what 'the town is on peak' is supposed to mean. it certainly isn't English.


joe_t4

Κορυφή just means top in English. Απο την κορυφή ως τα νύχια = from top to bottom. When referring to a mountain it means peak or summit, the top of the head is the crown, top of a hill would be the brow or crest.


Natasa117914

Can you say Η κωμόπολη είναι πανω στην κορυφή?


jaye16

Yes, that's also correct but a bit tautological. We avoid it, it just doesn't sound natural.


Natasa117914

Thank you for such a fast response. I am not native english speaker, so in my language we would say "on the top", so this was my logical translation to greek. Your answer helps a lot not to make that mistake.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.