1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The director wants coffee wi…

"The director wants coffee with milk."

Translation:Ο διευθυντής θέλει καφέ με γάλα.

December 25, 2016

8 Comments


ander.gd

In this case, is γάλα also in accusative? I can't tell since it does not change...


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is.


IsjmrSmaragd

Is there a female version of the word director?

I used 'Η διευθυντής θέλει καφέ με γάλα' and it was corrected to 'Ο διευθυντής θέλει καφέ με γάλα'.


mizinamo

Is there a female version of the word director?

Yes: it's η διευθύντρια.


Dmatafonov

το αφεντικο would not fit here?


troll1995
Mod

I don't think so... Αφεντικό is boss, not just a director.


marycavsbrain

Am I wrong in thinking καφές is also used to mean coffee? Is there a difference between καφέ and καφές?


mizinamo

καφές is the nominative case form, which is the base form you'd find a dictionary.

καφέ is the genitive and accusative case form. Here, the accusative is required because it's the direct object of a verb.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.