"The director wants coffee with milk."

Translation:Ο διευθυντής θέλει καφέ με γάλα.

12/25/2016, 2:45:24 PM

6 Comments


ander.gd

In this case, is γάλα also in accusative? I can't tell since it does not change...

7/14/2017, 6:42:50 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is.

7/14/2017, 6:46:59 AM

Dmatafonov

το αφεντικο would not fit here?

12/25/2016, 2:45:24 PM

troll1995
Mod

I don't think so... Αφεντικό is boss, not just a director.

12/25/2016, 5:10:40 PM

marycavsbrain

Am I wrong in thinking καφές is also used to mean coffee? Is there a difference between καφέ and καφές?

1/14/2017, 10:32:46 AM

mizinamo
Mod

καφές is the nominative case form, which is the base form you'd find a dictionary.

καφέ is the genitive and accusative case form. Here, the accusative is required because it's the direct object of a verb.

1/14/2017, 10:46:24 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.