"Michael is the strongest man."

Translation:Mihai e cel mai puternic bărbat.

December 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricConnal

this was counted wrong - is it wrong? mihai e bărbatul cel mai puternic


potestasity

It isn't, report it.


EricConnal

hi potestasity, i know how to open a report when i'm on the page where the mistake is, but i don't know how to get back to that page. do you know how? i googled around---sorry if i overlooked something obvious. thanks.


potestasity

No, sorry, I don't know how to do that either. I mostly give these "report it" replies for future people who might read the comments section immediately after replying to a question. If I knew how, I would report them myself, I wouldn't boss other people :P


EricConnal

thanks --- live and learn!


xunior01

Nunca que essa tradução está correta! Puseram o adjetivo antes do substantivo. Estão traduzindo uma língua latina na estrutura do inglês. Isso é um absurdo gigantesco!


j.p.haaleb

i wrote as translation : mihai e cel mai barbat puternic...evidently "wrong"?? it is strange to note that in Romanian such an adjective is placed in front of the substantive whereas in other latin languages the adjective is placed BEHIND the substantive......


josizzle

I was given "Mihai e cel mai puternic bărbat om" and "Mihai e cel mai puternic bărbat"... I choose the latter and was told the former was the correct choice... But even above my answer is listed as correct... What's up with that and what's the "om"?


josizzle

Okay... Actually, the answer it said was correct read "Mihai e cel mai puternic om"... Which makes minimal more sense...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.