"What is it?"

Translation:¿Qué es?

February 17, 2013

44 Comments


m4rtinus

Why does it say 'lo' when I hover over the word, but when I use it it's wrong?

March 4, 2013

GregHullender

When "it" is the subject of a sentence, Spanish usually leaves it out entirely. When "it" is the object, you can use lo or la. If you use él or ella then it will sound as though you're talking about a person.

October 11, 2014

mehdi10009

thanks, i was searching exactly for this explanation :)

November 8, 2014

Gagtheking

I was lookin for exactly this explanation, the most vivid I ever found.Thank You!

April 25, 2015

Adi.001

but stll 'quê esta' is right, no?

April 28, 2015

meaganmari10

yeah i put the same !

October 26, 2017

Aaron422264

It marked "que esta" as wrong

March 6, 2018

alicealex

Yes--why no accent over "que" when used as the kick-off to a question?

April 6, 2013

gabewithafender

There should be an accent. That should be fixed.

April 26, 2013

Ezemalnis

Accent is used in question... they have to fix that (native speaker)

June 8, 2013

rRichie

I am wondering this at well. Could someone answer this question please?

April 26, 2013

Lenocska

Why not "Qué es esto"??

May 7, 2013

FlipFlopGardenr

With the "esto", that translates to "What is this?"

July 3, 2013

conpanbear

Is "Qué es esta" the same thing, but feminine?

March 10, 2014

ats2038

"Cual es" didn't work. Why?

October 17, 2013

tgris

Cual es = "which is it?" i believe

December 24, 2013

DonDolly

If you hover over what. It days Cual or que. Help me understand?

November 18, 2014

Chrinja

Why not "Que esta?"

December 1, 2013

Kris18

With proper accents, "Qué está" translates "What is it?", but we have to remember the difference between ser (es) and estar (está); if you're going to describe what something is--its characteristics--you're using ser, not estar.

Ser and Estar can be very specific at times, but the jist can be "ser is for permanent conditions and estar is for temporary conditions". For more details, please see studyspanish.com's write-up. This will be very helpful and I highly suggest you pay a visit.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest2.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest3.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest4.htm

Good luck!

January 3, 2014

GregHullender

Since estar is about condition not existence, I don't think it can be used to translate "What is it?" If you wanted to ask "How is it?" You'd say ¿Cómo está? I can't come up with a case for ¿Qué está? but perhaps a native speaker could find one.

October 11, 2014

Aidanmartin3

What's wrong with "Cual es", and whats the difference between cual and qué

April 13, 2018

mayer

Why doesn't ¿Que lo es? work? isn't lo = it?

February 18, 2013

rspreng

"lo" may mean it, but not as a subject or nominative. There is no Spanish subject pronoun for "it." "lo" can be an indefinite article or a object pronoun that means "it," but not a subject "es" means "it is"

February 18, 2013

GregHullender

¿Qué lo es? means something like "What is?" For example, if you were replying to someone who had just said "That's beautiful!" This is called the Resumptive Lo.

September 26, 2014

dhaas70

Why is it wrong to say "Que es el" (forgive lack of accents). I know it is correct to shorten it to just que es, but que es el should work equally even if it is closer to a word by word translation.

August 26, 2013

GregHullender

¿Qué es él? means "What is he?" Sounds like you're watching a monster movie. :-)

October 11, 2014

dhaas70

Thanks! That does make sense

October 19, 2014

megfry88

I was thinking this, too... Does anyone have an answer?

September 6, 2013

mrupert09

Yeah, i also put that.

September 8, 2013

lavikruger

Why not que es este? Why only que es?

March 11, 2014

GregHullender

With ser or estar you can omit the subject but not the complement. In ¿Qué es? the subject is omitted (that's where "it" comes from) and qué is the complement. A more literal translation into English would be "It is what?"

October 11, 2014

ardoesmine

It'so confusing, because English and Spanish are different, like the 'it' at the last sentence.

December 6, 2014

Spanishlingo8

What is it? Is Ques eso slang because it sounds correct instead of saying que es eso. Can a native spanish speaker answer this please

February 4, 2015

JayDub1984

Wouldnt tbis also be que es esto?

February 28, 2015

luca12346

Plis i vont a van cens ples

March 1, 2015

janeflordeliz

could someone help me please? I don't know when to put accent with those words :(

April 6, 2015

Margie0230

Yo se hablar español

April 11, 2015

BrettColli

Isn't que es esto also correct?

July 8, 2015

vinicius.sueiro

I imagined someone saying “What is it?” to someone who was crying, or looking sad. In this case “¿Qué pasa?” should be a valid translation, right?

March 29, 2017

AngeloGuet

Come es is also accepted.

October 10, 2017

ShreyaPrav1

Why is it not qué este?

October 28, 2017

meibae21

I put que eso

November 2, 2017

KhamylCook

I cant use ¿ Qué eso? , why not ?

November 16, 2017

GiannaArqu1

It says son so i used it and it was wrong. No where in the vocabulary for the word did it say aquellous. Sorry dont know how to spell it

November 23, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.