Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is it?"

Translation:¿Qué es?

5 years ago

44 Comments


m4rtinus
m4rtinus

Why does it say 'lo' when I hover over the word, but when I use it it's wrong?

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

When "it" is the subject of a sentence, Spanish usually leaves it out entirely. When "it" is the object, you can use lo or la. If you use él or ella then it will sound as though you're talking about a person.

4 years ago

mehdi10009

thanks, i was searching exactly for this explanation :)

3 years ago

Gagtheking

I was lookin for exactly this explanation, the most vivid I ever found.Thank You!

3 years ago

Adi.001

but stll 'quê esta' is right, no?

3 years ago

meaganmari10

yeah i put the same !

11 months ago

Aaron422264

It marked "que esta" as wrong

7 months ago

alicealex

Yes--why no accent over "que" when used as the kick-off to a question?

5 years ago

gabewithafender

There should be an accent. That should be fixed.

5 years ago

Ezemalnis

Accent is used in question... they have to fix that (native speaker)

5 years ago

rRichie

I am wondering this at well. Could someone answer this question please?

5 years ago

Lenocska
Lenocska

Why not "Qué es esto"??

5 years ago

FlipFlopGardenr

With the "esto", that translates to "What is this?"

5 years ago

conpanbear

Is "Qué es esta" the same thing, but feminine?

4 years ago

ats2038

"Cual es" didn't work. Why?

5 years ago

tgris

Cual es = "which is it?" i believe

4 years ago

DonDolly

If you hover over what. It days Cual or que. Help me understand?

3 years ago

Chrinja

Why not "Que esta?"

4 years ago

Kris18

With proper accents, "Qué está" translates "What is it?", but we have to remember the difference between ser (es) and estar (está); if you're going to describe what something is--its characteristics--you're using ser, not estar.

Ser and Estar can be very specific at times, but the jist can be "ser is for permanent conditions and estar is for temporary conditions". For more details, please see studyspanish.com's write-up. This will be very helpful and I highly suggest you pay a visit.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest2.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest3.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest4.htm

Good luck!

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

Since estar is about condition not existence, I don't think it can be used to translate "What is it?" If you wanted to ask "How is it?" You'd say ¿Cómo está? I can't come up with a case for ¿Qué está? but perhaps a native speaker could find one.

4 years ago

Aidanmartin3

What's wrong with "Cual es", and whats the difference between cual and qué

6 months ago

mayer

Why doesn't ¿Que lo es? work? isn't lo = it?

5 years ago

rspreng

"lo" may mean it, but not as a subject or nominative. There is no Spanish subject pronoun for "it." "lo" can be an indefinite article or a object pronoun that means "it," but not a subject "es" means "it is"

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

¿Qué lo es? means something like "What is?" For example, if you were replying to someone who had just said "That's beautiful!" This is called the Resumptive Lo.

4 years ago

dhaas70

Why is it wrong to say "Que es el" (forgive lack of accents). I know it is correct to shorten it to just que es, but que es el should work equally even if it is closer to a word by word translation.

5 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

¿Qué es él? means "What is he?" Sounds like you're watching a monster movie. :-)

4 years ago

dhaas70

Thanks! That does make sense

3 years ago

megfry88

I was thinking this, too... Does anyone have an answer?

5 years ago

mrupert09

Yeah, i also put that.

5 years ago

lavikruger

Why not que es este? Why only que es?

4 years ago

GregHullender
GregHullender

With ser or estar you can omit the subject but not the complement. In ¿Qué es? the subject is omitted (that's where "it" comes from) and qué is the complement. A more literal translation into English would be "It is what?"

4 years ago

ardoesmine

It'so confusing, because English and Spanish are different, like the 'it' at the last sentence.

3 years ago

Spanishlingo8

What is it? Is Ques eso slang because it sounds correct instead of saying que es eso. Can a native spanish speaker answer this please

3 years ago

JayDub1984

Wouldnt tbis also be que es esto?

3 years ago

luca12346

Plis i vont a van cens ples

3 years ago

janeflordeliz

could someone help me please? I don't know when to put accent with those words :(

3 years ago

Margie0230

Yo se hablar español

3 years ago

BrettColli

Isn't que es esto also correct?

3 years ago

vinicius.sueiro

I imagined someone saying “What is it?” to someone who was crying, or looking sad. In this case “¿Qué pasa?” should be a valid translation, right?

1 year ago

AngeloGuet

Come es is also accepted.

1 year ago

ShreyaPrav1

Why is it not qué este?

11 months ago

meibae21

I put que eso

11 months ago

KhamylCook

I cant use ¿ Qué eso? , why not ?

11 months ago

GiannaArqu1

It says son so i used it and it was wrong. No where in the vocabulary for the word did it say aquellous. Sorry dont know how to spell it

10 months ago