1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What is it?"

"What is it?"

Translation:¿Qué es?

February 17, 2013

44 Comments


m4rtinus

Why does it say 'lo' when I hover over the word, but when I use it it's wrong?


GregHullender

When "it" is the subject of a sentence, Spanish usually leaves it out entirely. When "it" is the object, you can use lo or la. If you use él or ella then it will sound as though you're talking about a person.


mehdi10009

thanks, i was searching exactly for this explanation :)


Gagtheking

I was lookin for exactly this explanation, the most vivid I ever found.Thank You!


Adi.001

but stll 'quê esta' is right, no?


meaganmari10

yeah i put the same !


Aaron422264

It marked "que esta" as wrong


alicealex

Yes--why no accent over "que" when used as the kick-off to a question?


gabewithafender

There should be an accent. That should be fixed.


Ezemalnis

Accent is used in question... they have to fix that (native speaker)


rRichie

I am wondering this at well. Could someone answer this question please?


Lenocska

Why not "Qué es esto"??


FlipFlopGardenr

With the "esto", that translates to "What is this?"


conpanbear

Is "Qué es esta" the same thing, but feminine?


ats2038

"Cual es" didn't work. Why?


tgris

Cual es = "which is it?" i believe


DonDolly

If you hover over what. It days Cual or que. Help me understand?


Chrinja

Why not "Que esta?"


Kris18

With proper accents, "Qué está" translates "What is it?", but we have to remember the difference between ser (es) and estar (está); if you're going to describe what something is--its characteristics--you're using ser, not estar.

Ser and Estar can be very specific at times, but the jist can be "ser is for permanent conditions and estar is for temporary conditions". For more details, please see studyspanish.com's write-up. This will be very helpful and I highly suggest you pay a visit.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest2.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest3.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest4.htm

Good luck!


GregHullender

Since estar is about condition not existence, I don't think it can be used to translate "What is it?" If you wanted to ask "How is it?" You'd say ¿Cómo está? I can't come up with a case for ¿Qué está? but perhaps a native speaker could find one.


Aidanmartin3

What's wrong with "Cual es", and whats the difference between cual and qué


mayer

Why doesn't ¿Que lo es? work? isn't lo = it?


rspreng

"lo" may mean it, but not as a subject or nominative. There is no Spanish subject pronoun for "it." "lo" can be an indefinite article or a object pronoun that means "it," but not a subject "es" means "it is"


GregHullender

¿Qué lo es? means something like "What is?" For example, if you were replying to someone who had just said "That's beautiful!" This is called the Resumptive Lo.


dhaas70

Why is it wrong to say "Que es el" (forgive lack of accents). I know it is correct to shorten it to just que es, but que es el should work equally even if it is closer to a word by word translation.


GregHullender

¿Qué es él? means "What is he?" Sounds like you're watching a monster movie. :-)


dhaas70

Thanks! That does make sense


megfry88

I was thinking this, too... Does anyone have an answer?


mrupert09

Yeah, i also put that.


lavikruger

Why not que es este? Why only que es?


GregHullender

With ser or estar you can omit the subject but not the complement. In ¿Qué es? the subject is omitted (that's where "it" comes from) and qué is the complement. A more literal translation into English would be "It is what?"


ardoesmine

It'so confusing, because English and Spanish are different, like the 'it' at the last sentence.


Spanishlingo8

What is it? Is Ques eso slang because it sounds correct instead of saying que es eso. Can a native spanish speaker answer this please


JayDub1984

Wouldnt tbis also be que es esto?


luca12346

Plis i vont a van cens ples


janeflordeliz

could someone help me please? I don't know when to put accent with those words :(


Margie0230

Yo se hablar español


BrettColli

Isn't que es esto also correct?


[deactivated user]

    I imagined someone saying “What is it?” to someone who was crying, or looking sad. In this case “¿Qué pasa?” should be a valid translation, right?


AngeloGueta

    Come es is also accepted.


ShreyaPrav1

    Why is it not qué este?


KhamylCook

    I cant use ¿ Qué eso? , why not ?


GiannaArqu1

    It says son so i used it and it was wrong. No where in the vocabulary for the word did it say aquellous. Sorry dont know how to spell it

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.