"Un american, un olandez și un egiptean..."

Translation:An American, a Dutch, and an Egyptian...

12/25/2016, 4:24:38 PM

13 Comments


duolingonaut

...walk into a bar?

12/25/2016, 4:24:38 PM

KaraGulsah

GOD DAMN IT! I came here to make this joke hahah

4/26/2018, 5:26:28 PM

BenYoung84

This is what happens when I don't have original ideas.

12/1/2018, 7:00:48 AM

Pickle1116

...and the barman says "you can't come in here without a Thai" :-) Anyway, it should be "a Dutch person" (or woman or man), not "a Dutch" e.g. an Irishman, an Welshman, a Dutchman, a Frenchman etc.

1/24/2017, 7:33:59 PM

bluchill

Now I get the Thai/tie....

4/13/2017, 5:53:01 PM

KevinSmith777042

I tried dutch person and was marked wrong. Perhaps it specifies man as it is the male form of the adjective. A dutch person is "persoană olandeză" I don't know if a Dutch woman might be olandeză - it can be femeie olandeză!

12/6/2017, 7:41:24 PM

betarage

Why is it a dutch that makes no scene

9/11/2017, 4:18:15 PM

KevinSmith777042

In English something "double dutch" makes no sense, I have no idea why, "it is all Greek to me"!. Dutch on the other hand derives from the middle dutch word dutsch meaning the people so in English we call people using that word we mean that particular people. Rarely we can call them netherlanders.

12/6/2017, 7:50:16 PM

DavidCarver

What's wrong with Netherlander?

4/4/2018, 2:42:08 PM

mikklos

Holland is only a part of the Netherlands, so that would be incorrect to assume.

4/25/2018, 9:41:26 PM

mikklos

Although I am also a little confused by the "Dutch" translation, I admit, because that is also all Netherlands and not only Holland.

4/25/2018, 9:46:51 PM

BenYoung84

olandez refers to all of the Netherlands.

12/1/2018, 6:59:30 AM

PhilRushton

'A Dutch' to describe a person doesn't exist in English.

12/27/2018, 9:51:13 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.