1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu nu sunt fată, sunt băiat."

"Eu nu sunt fată, sunt băiat."

Translation:I am not a girl, I am a boy.

December 25, 2016

7 Comments


JesseBrack2

I am confused about why 'o' and 'un' are left out of this sentence.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They do not require it here, but the article is required in English here.


Jonatas135425

As a native speaker of a romance language (Portuguese) we just dont need use the articles all the time. Its normal just to say "Eu sunt băiat" not saying the "un".

Ps: Romanian is a romance Language as well !!


[deactivated user]

    Are there other instances where the article isn't required?


HiMeCriss

    I am not very sure, but I think this works mostly with human-related things, such as: man, woman, girl, boy, teacher, worker, engineer etc.


_Cochu

    Like in other Romance languages, they kinda work like adjectives meaning that you are a boy/girl/man/woman


Dyanellis

    I put the right answer...? I have no idea why its saying something else. I checked it 3 diffrent times.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.