"Eu nu sunt fată, sunt băiat."

Translation:I am not a girl, I am a boy.

December 25, 2016

11 Comments


JesseBrack2

I am confused about why 'o' and 'un' are left out of this sentence.

December 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They do not require it here, but the article is required in English here.

February 3, 2017

Kittencute123

Yes 'o' is fată and 'un' for băiat.

September 28, 2017

Arkadios200

Are there other instances where the article isn't required?

April 6, 2018

HiMeCriss

I am not very sure, but I think this works mostly with human-related things, such as: man, woman, girl, boy, teacher, worker, engineer etc.

May 29, 2019

_Cochu

Like in other Romance languages, they kinda work like adjectives meaning that you are a boy/girl/man/woman

August 10, 2018

MarcusOnisor

they did it wrong. i was born in a romanian family and know romanian well and that is the wrong translation

September 19, 2017

Robbadob

This course was created by Romanian/English speakers. They might not speak how you speak, but they know Romanian.

January 20, 2019

mreaderclt

If you see something incorrect, report it.

March 15, 2019

Kittencute123

yes it does not sound correct. I was also born In one too

September 28, 2017

Chris164233

The thing which is glaringly incorrect here is that they use a female voice recording for what is clearly a masculine statement.

April 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.