Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu nu sunt fată, sunt băiat."

Translation:I am not a girl, I am a boy.

1 year ago

4 Comments


JesseBrack2

I am confused about why 'o' and 'un' are left out of this sentence.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They do not require it here, but the article is required in English here.

1 year ago

Arkadios200
Arkadios200

Are there other instances where the article isn't required?

5 months ago

_Cochu
_Cochu

Like in other Romance languages, they kinda work like adjectives meaning that you are a boy/girl/man/woman

1 month ago