1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea nu a întrebat nimic."

"Ea nu a întrebat nimic."

Translation:She did not ask anything.

December 25, 2016

11 Comments


Lng52-._

Does the verb "cere" mean "to ask for" and "întreba" mean "to ask"? So, what's the translation for: "She did not ask FOR anything?"


JakharrVin

How are people supposed to learn the language when the audio doesn't match the sentence? It sounds like "Ea nu a întrebat nimic.".


acetonum

Is it not exactly how it should sound?


Rebeca329452

She and I in Romania sound the samw in this audio


mihai.cc

De asta suntem ultimii in Europa. Nu stim sa facem un damn lucru calumea. "Ea nu a intrebat-o nimic". Asa suna, asa e.


_daszkiewicz_

I wrote ”didn't” instead of ”did not” and marked my answer as -wrong-. It is the same thing...


GeoMan2

It worked for me.


CarloGamag1

Why "she didn't ask anything" was not accepted?


olb38

And shoud " she did not ask for nothing" must be corect too!?


_daszkiewicz_

you can not have two negations in your sentence (in english) you could say ”she asked for nothing” or ”she did not ask for anything”


AnninaPR

"She didn't ask for anything" is marked as wrong. Can anyone explain me why?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.