1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Zmniejszyli rozmiar systemu."

"Zmniejszyli rozmiar systemu."

Translation:They decreased the size of the system.

December 25, 2016

11 Comments


one_half_3544

'they've lessened the size of the system'?


Jellei

Wouldn't "lessen" work in terms of amount of something, but not size?


knoakes

Although legal English I don't think I've ever heard "lessened" used in my 53 years of life. In this instance it would surely be reduced, decreased or maybe even downsized.


KVRMx

I agree. To me “lessened” should work here, too.


SashaVolko1

Czy mogę powiedzieć reduced zamiast decreased?


ziggy69

Why can't it be "We decreased the system size." ?


Jellei

"we" is the wrong pronoun, but ok for "system size", added.


DerrickMcClure1

That should be "They REDUCED the size of the system". "Decrease" is not a transitive verb.


alik1989

It's both transitive & intransitive according to Merriam-Webster:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/decrease


DerrickMcClure1

I stand corrected, but it still sounds odd to me. Maybe a predominantly American usage.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.