"Ele conhece muita gente aqui."

Translation:He knows a lot of people here.

February 25, 2014

9 Comments


HeatherOsborne

Are "a lot" and "lots" considered differently in Portuguese? I wrote "He knows lots of people here" but it was marked incorrect.

February 25, 2014

Carolind

It should have been accepted, in my opinion

February 25, 2014

Paulenrique

No, it is the same.

February 25, 2014

jamwithtoast

I translated this to "He meets a lot of people here." I assumed that you would use conhece the same way as in "Prazer em conhecĂȘ-la." Does the accent on the end change the meaning?

December 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

First of all, the accent has nothing to do with the meaning of the sentence, it's simply a graphic/phonetic change to the verb to accomodate the clitic pronoun that goes after it).

Secondly, "meet" is usually "encontrar", being only "conhecer" when you're meeting someone for the first time (making someone's acquaintance); since the sentence doesn't have any pointers to that fact (that these are first encounters), that wasn't considered at first (and to be honest, it wouldn't be my first guess).

Tl; dr You're free to report "meet" here, as long as you know the differences between 1) "conhecer" as either "to know (someone)" or "to meet (someone for the first time)"; 2) "conhecer" and "encontrar" as translations of to meet.

January 10, 2016

Equilibrio8

Despite this, Duo used conhecer in the sentence he went there to meet his boss. I suppose He could be meeting his boss for the first time, but ...

Wondering if this example is a little misleading or if there's more to this conhecer/encontrar distinction.

January 22, 2019

e.cambourn

Why is muita used here? Why is muito not the one that is used?

June 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Muita is used with feminine words (gente is feminine) and muito with masculine words.

June 6, 2014

hanabaz

Would "ele conhece muitas pessoas aqui" be another version of this statement or is "muita gente" more standard?

August 26, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.