1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele conhece muita gente aqui…

"Ele conhece muita gente aqui."

Translation:He knows a lot of people here.

February 25, 2014

12 Comments


HeatherOsborne

Are "a lot" and "lots" considered differently in Portuguese? I wrote "He knows lots of people here" but it was marked incorrect.


Carolind

It should have been accepted, in my opinion


Paulenrique

No, it is the same.


jamwithtoast

I translated this to "He meets a lot of people here." I assumed that you would use conhece the same way as in "Prazer em conhecê-la." Does the accent on the end change the meaning?


Luis_Domingos

First of all, the accent has nothing to do with the meaning of the sentence, it's simply a graphic/phonetic change to the verb to accomodate the clitic pronoun that goes after it).

Secondly, "meet" is usually "encontrar", being only "conhecer" when you're meeting someone for the first time (making someone's acquaintance); since the sentence doesn't have any pointers to that fact (that these are first encounters), that wasn't considered at first (and to be honest, it wouldn't be my first guess).

Tl; dr You're free to report "meet" here, as long as you know the differences between 1) "conhecer" as either "to know (someone)" or "to meet (someone for the first time)"; 2) "conhecer" and "encontrar" as translations of to meet.


Equilibrio8

Despite this, Duo used conhecer in the sentence he went there to meet his boss. I suppose He could be meeting his boss for the first time, but ...

Wondering if this example is a little misleading or if there's more to this conhecer/encontrar distinction.


e.cambourn

Why is muita used here? Why is muito not the one that is used?


Paulenrique

Muita is used with feminine words (gente is feminine) and muito with masculine words.


hanabaz

Would "ele conhece muitas pessoas aqui" be another version of this statement or is "muita gente" more standard?


Syraeg

Both are completely undestandable and correct.


Mame982985

I said He knows many of the people here, but not accepted. Means the same thing to my mind.


pjs956

Isn't the sentence implying he's being introduced to a lot of people?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.