"Non è affare suo."

Translation:It is not his business.

2/17/2013, 1:10:03 AM

30 Comments


yarjor123

I accidentally wrote None of YOUR business and it said I got it right. Is this a problem with duolingo or the sentence could actually be translated like that?

7/6/2013, 7:10:49 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo uses Capital S for Suo for your plural, but in reality people rarely capitalize it anymore. Someone must have reported it.

12/9/2013, 10:18:19 PM

jaye16

Ah, now that's something interesting to know. Thank you.

1/1/2014, 8:27:37 PM

IARose

Suo is capitalised when you are speaking directly to a person you do not know well. Similarly Lo (for formal you singular male) and La (for formal form singular female)

1/12/2015, 2:35:26 PM

Soddhi

it is really annoying as it is correct, I guess, all the time. But anyway Duolingo doesn't always say so.

4/28/2014, 5:09:33 PM

vfcampi

Does anyone know if affare refers more store or concern?

2/17/2013, 1:10:03 AM

f.formica
Mod

Concern; but the plural affari can refer to a store business, e.g. "Come vanno gli affari?" (How's business?)

2/17/2013, 9:24:32 AM

daxb2010

affare can also mean the nouns business, affair, matter, and bargain

8/15/2013, 7:38:27 AM

marianosman

Could you also say: "Non e suo affare"? With 'suo' in front of the noun?

4/4/2013, 3:56:50 PM

Mr.Keko

Grammar nazi here :)

It's "è" not "e" and affare would require an article.

Here the emphasis is on "suo" so is correct to leave it at the end.

3/31/2016, 4:16:58 PM

JeronimoMora

... so it is correct*...

5/28/2017, 8:50:58 PM

Hoffelhas

It is possible, yes

1/15/2014, 1:26:44 PM

Jeffrey855877

non è il suo affare

3/7/2017, 2:10:45 AM

pedroabp

Shouldn't it be "Non è L'affare suo"?

7/28/2013, 5:11:03 AM

johnrush

When the possessive adjective follows the noun for emphasis, the article is not used. See the bottom of part 1 in http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php.

3/3/2014, 7:37:53 PM

Migasand

In this case the phrase means something like 'None of his business'. If you had the l', it is more like 'The business is not his'

1/19/2014, 11:27:17 AM

Ex3mity

questa frase è proprio tradotta dall'inglese all'italiano, in italiano si dice:

Non sono suoi affari oppure: non è affare suo

nonostante quest'ultima sia meno usata, in inglese va benissmo invece

4/15/2015, 4:25:23 AM

f.formica
Mod

"Non sono affari suoi" - the possessive is always postponed in this case.

4/15/2015, 7:37:54 AM

allangottlieb

I put "it is not his affair" which is marked wrong but "it is not your affair" and "it is not his business" are listed as correct. Is this a bug?

6/29/2013, 10:26:26 PM

Punkmom

I would report that one. It should be counted as correct.

3/18/2014, 2:28:19 AM

allangottlieb

I don't know how! I only know how to report a problem when I am looking at the problem not when days later reading discussion comments. Is it possible? If so, how? thanks.

3/21/2014, 3:53:38 PM

Punkmom

I only know how to do it when the sentence is still in front of me. Possibly repeating the lesson will give you another opportunity?

3/22/2014, 2:34:23 AM

johnrush

Perhaps try filling out the form brought up by clicking the Support tab, on the left.

4/28/2014, 8:54:55 PM

an114

why does the possessive pronoun "suo" his come after the noun "affare" buisness. I read this as it is not business his then realised it made no sense and put it in an order that did make sense. in italian do the possessive pronouns always come after the noun ?

3/1/2014, 12:29:28 PM

johnrush

Usually suo would be before the noun. Putting it after is for emphasis. It's not >his< business. See the bottom of part 1 in http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php.

3/3/2014, 7:36:10 PM

an114

So is it omitted because this is an exclamatory expression or because it is an idiom ?

3/4/2014, 11:05:57 PM

johnrush

It is neither an exclamatory expression nor an idiom. Suo can be after any noun for emphasis on suo. When suo follows the noun, the usually required article is not used. So 'Non è affare suo' is the same as 'Non è il suo affare' except the first sentence is stronger because of the emphasis on >suo<. Perhaps it would make more sense if you thought of it as 'Questo è affare mio, non tuo.'

3/4/2014, 11:46:52 PM

ERMcampbell

Can't you say politely to a nosy old friend "Non è affare suo" meaning "It is not your business"?

11/28/2014, 3:00:15 AM

Lng52-._

If he is a negotiator, maybe this translation could also be: It is not his deal.

11/20/2015, 4:22:21 AM

Bob860250

"It's none of his business" -- marked as correct

12/10/2018, 2:38:20 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.