"Ție îți aduc un câine negru."

Translation:I bring you a black dog.

2 years ago

14 Comments


ichbinregis

This is so hard to comprehend for an untrained ear.

1 year ago

AdrinGalle2

And also very hard to pronounce, at least for me :O

1 year ago

arno22arno
1 year ago

Jake_78343

Can you place the îți after aduc? Would it be correct to say, Ție aduc îți un câine negru. ?

1 year ago

Motanu11

Maybe the other way around is OK i.e., "[Eu] îți aduc ție un câine negru. " So far, we're seen it this way more frequently, with the unstressed pronoun before the verb and the stressed pronoun afterwards. Thoughts?

1 year ago

dmivapi

I am also somewhat confused by the words order Ție îți aduc. Can someone explain?

1 year ago

Lajos905235

the complete/stressed dative pronoun is not mandatory to use, if you don't want to put special emphasis on a contrast. so "Îți aduc un câine negru" is also correct and "ție îți aduc un câine negru" could be translated more lile "I bring YOU a black dog (not him*her)"

1 year ago

Yoyo534359

I think it's just a way to emphasise on the fact that it's for you... Like (not sure it would be proper english) I bring you a black dog to you

1 year ago

BAHR78

Nu

1 year ago

_SallySparrow_

Can I say "îti aduc Țîe un câine ❤❤❤❤❤"?

2 years ago

Juan708965

Is it like in Spanish, like saying “a ti te traigo un perro ❤❤❤❤❤” ?

1 month ago

vincemat

heyhey mama, said the way you move, gonna make you sweat, gonna make you groove

1 year ago

BenYoung84

Great! Now say it in Romanian.

3 months ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.