Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ție îți aduc un câine negru."

Translation:I bring you a black dog.

1 year ago

10 Comments


arno22arno
arno22arno
1 year ago

ichbinregis
ichbinregis

This is so hard to comprehend for an untrained ear.

1 year ago

AdrinGalle2

And also very hard to pronounce, at least for me :O

11 months ago

Jake_78343

Can you place the îți after aduc? Would it be correct to say, Ție aduc îți un câine negru. ?

1 year ago

Motanu11

Maybe the other way around is OK i.e., "[Eu] îți aduc ție un câine negru. " So far, we're seen it this way more frequently, with the unstressed pronoun before the verb and the stressed pronoun afterwards. Thoughts?

1 year ago

dmivapi

I am also somewhat confused by the words order Ție îți aduc. Can someone explain?

11 months ago

Lajos905235

the complete/stressed dative pronoun is not mandatory to use, if you don't want to put special emphasis on a contrast. so "Îți aduc un câine negru" is also correct and "ție îți aduc un câine negru" could be translated more lile "I bring YOU a black dog (not him*her)"

6 months ago

Yoyo534359

I think it's just a way to emphasise on the fact that it's for you... Like (not sure it would be proper english) I bring you a black dog to you

5 months ago

BAHR78
BAHR78

Nu

7 months ago