1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The bread and the wine"

"The bread and the wine"

Translation:Le pain et le vin

February 17, 2013

28 Comments


doriscafe

Why du pain et du vin is not correct?


miriamperezfaus

Because in French, they're not the same, different than English, sir, it says: le because it means: THE, not du, because it is a partitive. Thanks.


PERCE_NEIGE

You're right,

In this kind of expression, I think it could be accepted. When you have a verb, you absolutely can't, because it always means an indefinite quantity to drink or to eat.

"Le pain et le vin" can mean you have THE definite bread and THE definite wine, in this case "du pain et du vin" is not the same, obviously.

But if you say "Sur la table, il y a du pain et du vin", et "Sur la table, il y a le pain et le vin". The meanings are close. There's no action here. (unless you talk about a particular bread and wine of course)

This expression looks like the Christian expression, for mass...


mitaine56

doris- because du is an indefinite article, and you have to translate a definite article : the


MarvelousM94046

hi, do you still know French?


superpal_mims

How do i understand if something is feminine or masculine? How is milk masculine? Please help.


PERCE_NEIGE

The important thing is that there's nothing to understand. Just accept a word is masculine or feminine, and memorize the word with its gender, that's all.

"Le lait" is a masculine word, because there are 2 grammatical cases in French, and words has to belong to one or to the other one, but there's no logical link there...


SamishiiKaku

Most likely, a word that ends with an 'e' will be feminine. But that's just how I learned.


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Misleading so-called rule. Do you want to memorize all the exceptions? There maybe more than one hundred of words, who knows...

Just memorize the words with its gender, and don't try to guess, it's very easy and it's the way we usually learn and teach French in French speaking countries. Even the FLE teachers don't teach those kind of "tricks".


janinafortes

What's the difference between le and la


PERCE_NEIGE

"Le" is for masculine nouns, and "la" for feminine nouns.


AjLebowski123

What is the best way to understand if a noun is masculine or feminine in French? I seem to be losing all my hearts over le/la/les. So disheartened.


georginab

Why is le pain et du vin not correct


patlaf

In the English sentence, "wine" is quantified with a "the" so it must have a "le" in the French sentence. If a French sentence uses "du" to quantify a noun, there is no article in the English translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

It has been replied above.


Quilingo

est or et? is there a difference?


keith9

Yes, there is a difference. (est = is) (et = and)


Fuffiftw

Est means are. Et means and Big difference


mkardashian6

how can you determine between le and la ex. le pain, how do you know its not le?


AmandaClark0

80% of the time, if a word ends in "e", it will be la or feminine


PERCE_NEIGE

80%???? Where did you find this stats? If it was true, they would teach us in school as natives. The "e" words are a bit more feminine than masculine, because of the feminine adjectives for instance, it doesn't worth to be a rule. It's so misleading! Bad so-called rules with a list of exceptions of 15 pages maybe.

Just memorize the gender with the words, and don't try to guess, it's the best tip I can give you.


Deolu3

Can someone tell me why le pain et du vin isnt correct?


Pstbukkie

The Holy sacrament


Mirfandafan

How come its not du pain et du vin


CeCe94279

Whay cant i put la insted of le in front


Lola448243

Le means the so therefore its Le


DBKey2Globe

But baguette is the same thing! ^_^ lol

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.