"The bread and the wine"

Translation:Le pain et le vin

February 17, 2013

28 Comments


doriscafe

Why du pain et du vin is not correct?

March 26, 2013

miriamperezfaus

Because in French, they're not the same, different than English, sir, it says: le because it means: THE, not du, because it is a partitive. Thanks.

April 13, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You're right,

In this kind of expression, I think it could be accepted. When you have a verb, you absolutely can't, because it always means an indefinite quantity to drink or to eat.

"Le pain et le vin" can mean you have THE definite bread and THE definite wine, in this case "du pain et du vin" is not the same, obviously.

But if you say "Sur la table, il y a du pain et du vin", et "Sur la table, il y a le pain et le vin". The meanings are close. There's no action here. (unless you talk about a particular bread and wine of course)

This expression looks like the Christian expression, for mass...

May 26, 2014

mitaine56

doris- because du is an indefinite article, and you have to translate a definite article : the

August 9, 2014

MarvelousM94046

hi, do you still know French?

February 26, 2018

superpal_mims

How do i understand if something is feminine or masculine? How is milk masculine? Please help.

March 8, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The important thing is that there's nothing to understand. Just accept a word is masculine or feminine, and memorize the word with its gender, that's all.

"Le lait" is a masculine word, because there are 2 grammatical cases in French, and words has to belong to one or to the other one, but there's no logical link there...

May 26, 2014

SamishiiKaku

Most likely, a word that ends with an 'e' will be feminine. But that's just how I learned.

March 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. Misleading so-called rule. Do you want to memorize all the exceptions? There maybe more than one hundred of words, who knows...

Just memorize the words with its gender, and don't try to guess, it's very easy and it's the way we usually learn and teach French in French speaking countries. Even the FLE teachers don't teach those kind of "tricks".

May 26, 2014

janinafortes

What's the difference between le and la

March 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Le" is for masculine nouns, and "la" for feminine nouns.

May 26, 2014

AjLebowski123

What is the best way to understand if a noun is masculine or feminine in French? I seem to be losing all my hearts over le/la/les. So disheartened.

September 15, 2014

georginab

Why is le pain et du vin not correct

February 17, 2013

patlaf

In the English sentence, "wine" is quantified with a "the" so it must have a "le" in the French sentence. If a French sentence uses "du" to quantify a noun, there is no article in the English translation.

February 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It has been replied above.

May 26, 2014

Quilingo

est or et? is there a difference?

March 11, 2013

keith9

Yes, there is a difference. (est = is) (et = and)

March 11, 2013

Fuffiftw

Est means are. Et means and Big difference

April 27, 2017

mkardashian6

how can you determine between le and la ex. le pain, how do you know its not le?

March 18, 2013

AmandaClark0

80% of the time, if a word ends in "e", it will be la or feminine

February 20, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

80%???? Where did you find this stats? If it was true, they would teach us in school as natives. The "e" words are a bit more feminine than masculine, because of the feminine adjectives for instance, it doesn't worth to be a rule. It's so misleading! Bad so-called rules with a list of exceptions of 15 pages maybe.

Just memorize the gender with the words, and don't try to guess, it's the best tip I can give you.

May 26, 2014

Deolu3

Can someone tell me why le pain et du vin isnt correct?

August 26, 2016

Pstbukkie

The Holy sacrament

April 5, 2018

Mirfandafan

How come its not du pain et du vin

April 15, 2014

CeCe94279

Whay cant i put la insted of le in front

January 13, 2017

Vladaptation

So far so good

April 11, 2017

Lola448243

Le means the so therefore its Le

April 29, 2017

DBKey2Globe

But baguette is the same thing! ^_^ lol

August 14, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.