1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Românii nu plâng."

"Românii nu plâng."

Translation:The Romanians do not cry.

December 25, 2016

26 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Really? Nor eating pepper? :D


GicButiuc

It's a fun story about one time when Vlad Țepeș was a young boy at the Sultan's courtyard with a broken hand and when the Sultan asked: how comes that you aren't crying of pain, Vlad answered: I am a valachian (romanian), we don't cry, only women and turks cry)


Gabriel750645

Defapt se zice:"bocesc"


LeonardoN.M

Rsrs, the romanians are very different from other Europeans, they like salt and pepper.


KaraGulsah

Because Europeans don't like salt and pepper.


shishdem

Na m8 salt 'n pepper is for the plebians


CaroleJOU

Could we also have "Romanians don't complain."? Strictly speaking...


ElenaLivia1

No, that would be "Românii nu SE plâng."

a plânge = to cry a SE plânge = to complain


ammonal98

First that sentence "We're proud of our nationality." Now this one. Do the developers have a strongman complex?


Jason875029

If you have a problem with Romanians being proud of their country then don't bother to learn Romanian.


Skain00

Romania strong


jh963

Is this idiomatic?


Monica684041

ce alte superlative mai aveti pentru romani ?


eik55

Toxic masculinity.


CarloGamag1

What I hear nu planu(n)g . Is that the correct way to insert a strange sound between the U and the G?


DornenEngel

no. When you speak words like bătrân or tânăr the Duolingo-way. Natives do not understand it.

â is always mispronounced by the computer girl.


CarloGamag1

Thanks! I have reported many times even asked to change the voice. Also my Romanian friend, by the way, I'm studying it to communicate with him, agrees that the voice could be improved. However Fat chance that duo will do it! today I just finished the last lesson! So I don't have to worry about her voice anymore!


DornenEngel

felicitări CarloGamag1 !!! :-)


CarloGamag1

Multumesc Dornen!


GlennEvani

What would Dr. Phil have to say about this?


Brownilocks

N-am sa plâng ~


ANfg91

With too much suffering over too many years and no one listening humans learn not to cry. Write your suffering in words, music, art and theatre and we can hear and learn and those who suffer can heal. Our ears and eyes and hearts are open. In healing will come true strength.


lulubeck

I have not learned not to cry.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.