"Suedia nu este sora Belgiei!"

Translation:Sweden is not the sister of Belgium!

December 25, 2016

14 Comments


PaulMinden

I second the question: does this actually mean something in Romanian idiom, or is it a nonsense sentence used to give us a country name in the genitive?

January 14, 2017

wyqtor

Just the usual weird sentence, it makes as much sense in Romanian as it does in English.

July 4, 2018

jh963

What does this mean?

December 25, 2016

Mina_C_

It might just be to demonstrate the genitive case of Belgium.

January 4, 2017

FaizalZahid

Same question here

January 1, 2017

elnovicio

There are sister cities, so here it's used by analogy

January 1, 2017

jh963

sister city = oraş înfrăţit, according to wikipedia. So it seems to be derived from frate, not soră.

January 1, 2017

VHAZVLL

Mostly of the romance languages have two genders for the countries.

Literally 'Nation' is femenine and 'Country' is masculine.

The example is clear, and it's not real... They made it like that, just to practice romanian... It shouldn't have necessarily a meaning or needs to be true or real.

Another example is in Portuguese for spanish speakers:

'The insects learn portuguese with Duolingo'.

Obviously, people make jokes about that and how Duolingo is calling 'insect' everyone.

June 9, 2017

Schattenparker

All meaning is created by some people. Why can't we just give some meaning to the sentences ourselves and proceed?
Ana mănâncă jumătățile canarului... :-)

September 6, 2017

DaithiWalsh

Well, in part because a meaningful sentence tends to be more easily remembered and also more useful than a meaningless one. So if I have a meaningful & useful sentence, I'll use it in conversation, and therefore remember it. This particular example is meaningless and, therefore, mostly useless.

October 12, 2018

splittongue

grrr... (agree with all former posters)

March 4, 2017

Jaden482934

the course is really weird...

September 21, 2018

DaithiWalsh

Yes, I'm inclined to agree!

October 12, 2018

Wowa269009

I'm starting to report all these sentences that make no sense.

July 8, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.