1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Suedia nu este sora Belgiei!"

"Suedia nu este sora Belgiei!"

Translation:Sweden is not the sister of Belgium!

December 25, 2016

16 Comments


PaulMinden

I second the question: does this actually mean something in Romanian idiom, or is it a nonsense sentence used to give us a country name in the genitive?


wyqtor

Just the usual weird sentence, it makes as much sense in Romanian as it does in English.


Schattenparker

All meaning is created by some people. Why can't we just give some meaning to the sentences ourselves and proceed?
Ana mănâncă jumătățile canarului... :-)


DaithiWalsh

Well, in part because a meaningful sentence tends to be more easily remembered and also more useful than a meaningless one. So if I have a meaningful & useful sentence, I'll use it in conversation, and therefore remember it. This particular example is meaningless and, therefore, mostly useless.


jh963

What does this mean?


Mina_C_

It might just be to demonstrate the genitive case of Belgium.


FaizalZahid

Same question here


elnovicio

There are sister cities, so here it's used by analogy


jh963

sister city = oraş înfrăţit, according to wikipedia. So it seems to be derived from frate, not soră.


VHAZVLL

Mostly of the romance languages have two genders for the countries.

Literally 'Nation' is femenine and 'Country' is masculine.

The example is clear, and it's not real... They made it like that, just to practice romanian... It shouldn't have necessarily a meaning or needs to be true or real.

Another example is in Portuguese for spanish speakers:

'The insects learn portuguese with Duolingo'.

Obviously, people make jokes about that and how Duolingo is calling 'insect' everyone.


splittongue

grrr... (agree with all former posters)


Pop60

The problem with something like this is knowing whether it's a meaningless test that uses grammar OR an Romanian idiom which they are trying to teach. As a learner who knows which.


Jaden482934

the course is really weird...


DaithiWalsh

Yes, I'm inclined to agree!


UlfGManneb

I have learned that language didactics in general condemns useless or doubtful sentences because the readers/students never now if it is an idiomatic expression, a meaningsless sentence or an actual sentence and therefore cannot know what is expected. It is very frustrating! Compare mustard ridden ankles...


Bert473677

Aren't all countries brothers (or sisters)?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.