"לא לגעת בעוגה!"

Translation:Do not touch the cake!

December 25, 2016

8 Comments


AnnIvrit

Could you also say על תגע בעוגת

December 25, 2016

inbarggg

no, because עוגת is construct state and can't stand alone. You can use עוגת השוקולד, עוגת התפוזים etc.

December 26, 2016

AnnIvrit

Sorry I meant על תגע in place of לא לגעת

December 26, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's correct, but the spelling is wrong - it should be אל תיגע בעוגה

December 26, 2016

AnnIvrit

תודה רבה

December 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

I don't have a definitive answer because the rules of writing without nikkud are rather flexible, and it's not really wrong to write תגע (just less common and clear).

But generally - in pa'al, when the 'נ disappears you'd add 'י, yes.

December 29, 2016

AnnIvrit

Is a י always added when a נ or other letter disappears in the future tense?

December 27, 2016

inbarggg

oh. yes. In this case you're speaking to a singular male.

December 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.