Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is not as old as him."

Translation:Ze is niet zo oud als hij.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Cernael
Cernael

Why not 'als hem'? Why not the objective pronoun, when it's clearly the object of the phrase?

1 year ago

Taaltjesman

To compare, we always use ik/jij/hij/zij/wij/jullie/zij. "Hij is groter dan ik". Not: "Hij is groter dan mij". 'Hij is even groot als ik". Not: "Hij is even groot als mij". Many native speakers do this wrong by the way.

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Since there is no action being received or done, there is no indirect or direct object where hem would be used.

1 year ago