"Στην πόλη μου υπάρχει ένας χριστιανικός ναός και ένα μουσουλμανικό τζαμί."

Translation:In my city, there is a Christian church and a Muslim mosque.

December 25, 2016

23 Comments


AlidaMarcela1

What is the difference between '' ναός'' and ''εκκλησία''?

February 7, 2017

troll1995

Ναός=temple, εκκλησία=church ;)

February 7, 2017

mizinamo

Well, yes, but then that just pushes the question further: what is the difference between what Greeks call a "temple" and what English speakers call a "temple" :)

Many structures that I'd call a church have, in Greece, a name such as ιερός ναός αγίου Τάδε.

February 7, 2017

troll1995

What is their difference in English?

February 7, 2017

mizinamo

A temple, at least for me, is often bigger or more important.

Most Christian denominations don't use the word "temple" for their own buildings at all.

Solomon built a temple in ancient Israel - a special building.

"Temple" is often used for pagan (non-Abrahamic) buildings, e.g. "temple of Poseidon" or "Hindu temple".

Latter-day Saints ("Mormons") have temples which are distinct from churches - their temples are for specific sacred ceremonies rather than weekly worship ceremonies.

February 7, 2017

troll1995

I see... In Greek ναός is used for any religious building whereas εκκλησία is used for Christian churches only (or mostly). Εκκλησία also has the meaning of the "religious gathering". You will never say Η εκκλησία του Ποσειδώνα but you will have to say Ο ναός του Ποσειδώνα. So ναός in Greek is wider than temple in English, I think...

February 7, 2017

Fylakas

Ὁ ναὸς is the location, the building built for worship. Ἡ ἐκκλησία is the collective of worshippers, the congregation, or as St Paul says, "the Body of Christ."

December 15, 2017

AlidaMarcela1

That means the translation in this sentence is wrong?! '' ναός'' = church.

February 7, 2017

troll1995

If you look at the comments below, you will see that ναός can be used in Greek for christian churches, but "temple" is avoided to be used in English for Christian churches. Anyway, there is an accepted translation with "temple". Consider that in Greek, when talking about christian churches, the words "ναός" & "εκκλησία" are synonyms.

February 8, 2017

AlidaMarcela1

Ok. Thanks :)

February 8, 2017

UralMasha

Why not "there are" ? If there are two buildings, should be "are", or am I wrong?

December 25, 2016

troll1995

In Greek it's more common to use singular form of the verb υπάρχει if the following noun is singular. It's not wrong to say υπάρχουν, though. So, στο καλάθι υπάρχει ένα μήλο και (υπάρχει, omitted) ένα πορτοκάλι. Or (less commonly used) στο καλάθι υπάρχουν ένα μήλο και ένα αχλάδι (where you consider the "ένα μήλο και ένα αχλάδι" as the following noun, and there is no omission implied). It's also correct with other verbs. Στην αυλή παίζει ο Γιάννης και ο Κώστας=In the yard, Giannis and Kostas play. But that is never the case when the nouns preceede the verb. So Ο Γιάννης και ο Κώστας παίζει στην αυλή is completely wrong, must be παίζουν. Hope that clarifies it a bit.

December 26, 2016

BalloonMonster

That's very useful to know, thanks. I think that the English translation for this question should accept "there are", though.

December 31, 2016

Phil682961

This is pretty similar in English - "there is" sounds more natural than "there are" in this sentence.

January 24, 2018

ma1410

You are wrong. In English, it is not correct to use "there are" in this sentence. This is because you are talking about two single buildings separately. You would only use "there are" if you were referring to more than one of the same type of building. For example, "there are two churches and two mosques".

December 31, 2016

BalloonMonster

I've been looking into this (and I've learned some things about English in the process). I think "not correct" is too strong. The general consensus is as you say, but it appears to be guidance rather than a rule, and there is not 100% agreement. See near the bottom of this page: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/there-is-there-are/

December 31, 2016

ma1410

Very interesting. Perhaps I was too heavy handed in my wording (although I was careful to avoid saying "not grammatically correct"). I was essentially trying to emphasis that the use of "there are" in this case sounds and reads like fingernails on a blackboard.

January 1, 2017

soffod

I am on mobile, Android. There is nothing to complete in the exercise as all the words of the sentence are already there and you just have to press 'enter'. Also, the audio for the last syllable of the last word of the sentence is cut off.

August 2, 2017

UgronHunor

The same for me as above, all done just press done :)

December 2, 2017

ErikdenB

Just had the exact same issue, also on mobile. Maybe the sentence is too long, so it can't fit both a word shuffle and the complete sentence?

December 5, 2017

GianPaolo382731

Shouldn't it be "there ARE a... and a..."? Only "there is" is accepted.

February 3, 2019

jaye16
Mod

This has been answered above.

February 8, 2019

GianPaolo382731

Thank you. I browser the web though, and I found that there are grammarians supporting both views. So most of grammar blogs day you can use both. Of tuo want, I can send you the relevant links

February 8, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.