Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girls kiss the boys."

Translation:A lányok megcsókolják a fiúkat.

1 year ago

4 Comments


Andrew359786

Why megcsókolják and not just csókolják?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The purpose of the preverb here is to give a perfective aspect to the verb. If you omit it, it will be understood as a continuous action: "The girls are kissing the boys."

1 year ago

daniel10439
daniel10439

why is boys here in acc and girls not?

1 year ago

Karlarei2003

Because 'boys' is the object of the verb. They are the ones being kissed.

1 year ago