"Akiknek nincs munkájuk, szegények?"

Translation:Are those who do not have work poor?

1 year ago

5 Comments


dqJacO
dqJacOPlus

Also acceptable (and probably preferable): "Are those who have no work poor?" Reported.

1 year ago

dvanclev
dvanclev

I get munkájuk is the singular but the English sentence sounds so much better talking about either unquantified "work" or plural "jobs" instead of singular "a job"

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Please report all these problems via Report a problem. These sentences need to be fixed for sure.

1 year ago

FheWIYzE

Is the following sentence correct:

"Azoknak, akiknek nincs munkajuk, szegenyek"

2 months ago

carolgoslen
carolgoslen

While this sentence seems a little unnatural in English, it does make sense. I think this is the best way to translate this sentence to help the English speaker understand the Hungarian.

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.