"Θα έχω έρθει εκεί."

Translation:I will have come there.

December 26, 2016

9 Comments


mcampanella

This sentence is incorrect. 'Come' is used with 'here', 'go' is used with 'there'. At best this sentence should be "I will have arrived there"

December 26, 2016

spdl79
Mod

Agreed it's not quite right. 'I will have gone there' could work though.

December 27, 2016

MattHaythem

It's a little off in English, but different languages make different distinctions between "here" and "there" and between "come" and "go". Greek definitely uses "this" more than "that". I'll assume the Greek is fine as it is.

November 13, 2017

Nicole966706

« I will have come there» does not sound natural . «I shall / will have got there» flows more easily.

October 27, 2017

Lng52-._

If you still wanted to use "come", try this: "I will have come from there".

February 18, 2017

bonbayel
Plus

Then you need άπο εκείνο

June 24, 2018

bonbayel
Plus

Λιπάμαι, εκεί

June 24, 2018

robert672165

how about "arrived"?. I'm thinking about how the elevators say they're coming and then say they've arrived.

June 30, 2018

Jon345104

"I will have come there" does not sound good at all

December 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.