1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bahnhöfe sind neu."

"Die Bahnhöfe sind neu."

Translation:The train stations are new.

December 26, 2016

22 Comments


LNhat

why not "Die Bahnhöfen" instead of "Die Bahnhöfe" ?


mizinamo

No particular reason. Why isn't it "the childs" instead of "the children"?

German nouns have several different ways to form the plural -- some add -e, some add -en, some add -er; any of the preceding but also with umlaut over the preceding vowel -- etc.

Best to learn the plural of a word together with the singular as it's not always possible to guess the correct plural.


Pino-Etsel

Vielen Dank!


Adrian862359

Bahnfof = station. You can have a Bus Bahnhof


S851648

"Busbahnhof" (one word).


pGoET28I

My tool cant put the accent marks over letters


Vabelie

You can write the word as "Bahnhoefe" if you lack the Umlaut.


Catherine381932

Can you press and hold the letters to get a pop up option?


KaiserSanchez

I think that's a mac only setting, I've been trying to make my PC do that for a while but i don't think it can


MatthiusDiaz

Would "The stations are new" be acceptable?


mizinamo

That's one of the accepted translations.


LazarSuzyL

The railway station are new. It's not accpeted... :(


kikkii123

that's just because you forgot the "s" in stations. The railway stations are new is accepted.


mizinamo

No. See the response to Csaba917127.


Deedlerday

what is the singular form of Bahnhöfe?


Rebekah47423

Why is my answer wrong when the correct answer is the same as mine?


mizinamo

Why is my answer wrong

Impossible to say, since we can't see what exactly you wrote. Perhaps you made a small typo without notificing, for example, or translated into English even though it was a listening exercise / wrote in German even though it was a translation exercise.

A screenshot would be really helpful -- upload it to a website, please (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.

Thank you!


EricMartin736339

I keep hearing Bahnhöfer when I listen to the audio.


jayce524

I wrote “Die Bahnhöfe sind nau” (typo) and it accepted my answer as completely correct – no, “you have a typo” or anything like that. Is this an error or is ‘nau’ a correct translation?


mizinamo

nau is simply an error.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.