1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i'n gallu seiclo."

"Ydw, dw i'n gallu seiclo."

Translation:Yes, I am able to cycle.

December 26, 2016

6 Comments


Dandaman955

'Yes, I can ride a bicycle' isn't accepted either.


MrGWallCymraeg

Probably because they are different constructions:

Yes, I can / am able to cycle - Ydw, dwi'n gallu seiclo Yes, I can / am able to ride a bicycle - Ydw, dwi'n gallu reidio beic.


Marc41177

It's seemed to me that, generally, where the construction it would translate to isn't standard English (as is the case here) they seem to allow the different construction.


Moira582602

The word "bicycle" isn't here in the Welsh. The verb is "to cycle" cf MrGWall who is correct.

This sentence "Yes I am able to cycle" is standard English.

It is a different sentence from "I can ride a bike."

Checked with my tutor in Welsh at Cardiff uni who agrees with MrGWall.


Ruth195230

yes, but the point is that 'I am able to cycle' isn't normal English, whereas 'I can ride a bike' is.


DaibhidhR

Well I consider it normal English.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.