1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Some girls eat rice."

"Some girls eat rice."

Translation:Alcune ragazze mangiano riso.

February 17, 2013

7 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Would someone explain to me why I was supposed to use "alcune" rather than "qualche" here? Is qualche only used with singular nouns?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, and alcuni/alcune only with plurals, unless the sentence is negated (non c'รจ alcuna ragazza qui, there is no girl here).


SorinHerci

Why is not corect Qualche ragazze mangiano riso?


lexm

Qualche is always followed by a singular noun. ....so here you need to use

qualche ragazza mangia riso


asaph.and

Qualche is more like any and alcune is more like some/a few

The first is used in singular and the second in plurals


DespairSquid

I used delle instead of alcune, it was accepted, but is one better than the other in this situation?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.