"Some girls eat rice."

Translation:Alcune ragazze mangiano riso.

February 17, 2013

7 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

Would someone explain to me why I was supposed to use "alcune" rather than "qualche" here? Is qualche only used with singular nouns?

February 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, and alcuni/alcune only with plurals, unless the sentence is negated (non c'รจ alcuna ragazza qui, there is no girl here).

February 17, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

Thanks.

February 17, 2013

SorinHerci

Why is not corect Qualche ragazze mangiano riso?

February 13, 2014

lexm

Qualche is always followed by a singular noun. ....so here you need to use

qualche ragazza mangia riso

February 27, 2014

asaph.and

Qualche is more like any and alcune is more like some/a few

The first is used in singular and the second in plurals

June 17, 2014

DespairSquid

I used delle instead of alcune, it was accepted, but is one better than the other in this situation?

February 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.