"Họ không biết làm thế nào để dùng la bàn."

Translation:They do not know how to use a compass.

December 26, 2016

11 Comments


enbbne

How does the sentence syntax here works?

December 26, 2016

ForgetUmbrella

Họ (they) không (not) biết (know) làm thế nào (how) để (to) dùng (use) la bàn (compass).


LiKenun

I'm curious as well since the morphemes have multiple meanings.


StewartMM

Why is not 'cái' there??

My understanding is that if you're talking about a specific compass, 'cái' should be there to imply 'the'; if you're talking about compasses generically, the English should be 'a', not 'the'.


braunse

Why is "They do not know how to use a compass" marked as wrong here?


JenniferJo728845

I report just about every translation as being wrong. A compass should be fine. If they don't know how to use THE compass, they probably don't know how to use A compass either.


SheTuti

It make definitely sense xD


Dan553966

"A compass" means any compass. "The compass" means a particular compass or, generically, compass as distinct from other pieces of equipment. Duo isn't wrong but I think most native English speakers would say "a compass."


hippietrail

I just read it as a group of people who have a compass but don't know how to use it, so "the" worked perfectly fine.


Dan553966

That is my point. An English


Dan553966

That is my point. An English speaker hearing or reading "the compass" tends to think that there is only one particular compass involved. Is this what the Vietnamese means?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.