Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The serious little boy does not want to talk about his emotions."

Translation:Het serieuze jongetje wil niet over zijn emoties praten.

1 year ago

6 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Okay, I thought De was masculine ... did I mix that up... is "Het" the masculine? since it's describing a boy.... why "het"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All singular diminutives use het.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

sigh One of these days I'll learn to look things up first... maar, dank je wel !

1 year ago

KrisCoady

I'm pretty sure this should be "wilt niet" instead of "wil niet"

1 week ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Third person singular of willen = wil, so no t at the end.

1 week ago

KrisCoady

Hmm okay, but if you replace the verb with something like "kopen/koop" it would look very strange without the t at the end.

1 week ago