"Theseriouslittleboydoesnotwanttotalkabouthisemotions."

Translation:Het serieuze jongetje wil niet over zijn emoties praten.

1 year ago

9 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

Okay, I thought De was masculine ... did I mix that up... is "Het" the masculine? since it's describing a boy.... why "het"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

All singular diminutives use het.

1 year ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

sigh One of these days I'll learn to look things up first... maar, dank je wel !

1 year ago

KrisCoady
KrisCoady

I'm pretty sure this should be "wilt niet" instead of "wil niet"

3 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Third person singular of willen = wil, so no t at the end.

3 months ago

KrisCoady
KrisCoady

Hmm okay, but if you replace the verb with something like "kopen/koop" it would look very strange without the t at the end.

3 months ago

Joran139124

the verb "willen" is actually pretty interesting as it conjugates following a historic case: "optatief" or "aanvoegende wijs" (wishing case). The third person used to be "wille" (decades/centuries ago) however is now "wil". The second person is optional: "jij wilt" or "jij wil" (informal) With the formal "u wilt" the -t is obliguatory. Other words using simular rules are "mogen" en "leven" although with these regular -t rules can be used.

2 months ago

JacksonMos

"Het serieuze jongetje wil het niet over zijn emoties hebben" -- would that work? Is the word order wrong?

2 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

Can spreken be used instead of praten? Thanks

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.