"The serious little boy does not want to talk about his emotions."

Translation:Het serieuze jongetje wil niet over zijn emoties praten.

December 26, 2016

9 Comments


OnkelD

Okay, I thought De was masculine ... did I mix that up... is "Het" the masculine? since it's describing a boy.... why "het"?

December 26, 2016

El2theK
Mod

All singular diminutives use het.

December 26, 2016

OnkelD

sigh One of these days I'll learn to look things up first... maar, dank je wel !

December 27, 2016

KrisCoady

I'm pretty sure this should be "wilt niet" instead of "wil niet"

August 14, 2018

El2theK
Mod

Third person singular of willen = wil, so no t at the end.

August 14, 2018

KrisCoady

Hmm okay, but if you replace the verb with something like "kopen/koop" it would look very strange without the t at the end.

August 14, 2018

Joran139124

the verb "willen" is actually pretty interesting as it conjugates following a historic case: "optatief" or "aanvoegende wijs" (wishing case). The third person used to be "wille" (decades/centuries ago) however is now "wil". The second person is optional: "jij wilt" or "jij wil" (informal) With the formal "u wilt" the -t is obliguatory. Other words using simular rules are "mogen" en "leven" although with these regular -t rules can be used.

August 29, 2018

JacksonMos

"Het serieuze jongetje wil het niet over zijn emoties hebben" -- would that work? Is the word order wrong?

August 31, 2018

89MBD

Can spreken be used instead of praten? Thanks

October 30, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.