1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy bỗng trở về."

"Anh ấy bỗng trở về."

Translation:He suddenly returns.

December 26, 2016

3 Comments


DONALDMCLENNAN0

Is "tro ve" the same as "quay lai" and "tra lai"?


Biztripper

Yes, "trở về", "quay lại" and "trả lại" are the same word in English (return). But:

"Trở về" is used to indicate someone returns home, or where they belong to (such as their home, where they were born.)

"Quay lại" is used to indicate someone comes back after leaving a place (the same place).

And "trả lại" is used to indicate returning back something in the right place, or returning back something that you borrowed.


Mmoaa

xin lỗi chị viết trung văn ở đây... trở về 返回,回去; quay lại 歸來, trả lại 歸還 (cho người hoa để hiểu)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.