1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό το υποκείμενο."

"Αυτό το υποκείμενο."

Translation:This subject.

December 26, 2016

7 Comments


I.Schmidt1

This thema was marked wrong. I think you can use this as well


troll1995
Mod

Υποκείμενο does not have the meaning of subject in the sense of "thema". It is subject in 1) the grammatical sense and 2) in the meaning of "conscious being" 3) liable or prone to. So, these are three sentences with the above uses: 1) Ποιο είναι το υποκείμενο της πρότασης; = What is the sentence's subject? 2) Εξετάστε το υποκείμενο=Test the subject 3)Το έγγραφο είναι υποκείμενο σε αλλαγές=The document is subject to changes.


I.Schmidt1

than you. i understan your 1. and 3. 1. το υποκείμενο γραμμ it is a grammatical part of a sentence 3. υποκείμενος, -η, -ο is an adjective with the meaningÝ to be subject to something

but I cannot understand the 2. what do you mean?


troll1995
Mod

I can't really give a definition so I will use another example. Let's say that I am a doctor on a research and have some animals that I used for the experiment. Then, I would "test the subjects" to see the results. In that meaning of subject. Also on Greek, it is possible to say "είναι ένα άθλιο υποκείμενο" to say he is a filthy person/being. So υποκείμενο can have the meaning of "being".


dieter667754

I the German language we also use "Subjekt" in these 3 meanings. And if we use it in the sense of "human being" then mostly in a negative way I.e. for a human being with a bad character. Is this the same in Greek?


D_..
Mod

No, υποκείμενο does not mean context.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.