1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles dizem não."

"Eles dizem não."

Translation:They say no.

February 17, 2013

16 Comments


JCMcGee

Ha...this lesson has covered my entire future Brazilian experience: Eu quero voce.....elas dizem nao


FreddoBarbarroja

Don´t be so hard on the kid !


Luckyh13

I feel like your standards will widen to include "Eles dizem não" by the end of your experience.


choags

Could you also say "Eles dizem que nao"?


Lahure

That would be 'They say that not' possibly :)


kelii....

I wondered the same thing - Spanish and French do that.


fstuart

Would you use quotation marks in Portuguese? In English, this should really be: They say "no."


maryanfirpo

It's probably not used here because they're teaching us words and not punctuation.


Luckyh13

If you haven't noticed, Duo will accept all variations of different accents and punctuation.


calvincda1

Eles dizem não=they say no


Lalalarz

Could it be "They do not say"?


erudis

They do not say = Eles não dizem


AidanElliott

why not "they don't tell"?


Lahure

That would be 'Eles não dizem'. Dizer - to say/tell/speak/state/utter/recite etc.


DeathEater07

Por que não "says" ?


Paulenrique

"says" é usado para he, she, it. (3rd psingular person).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.