"Eles dizem não."

Translation:They say no.

February 17, 2013

16 Comments


JCMcGee

Ha...this lesson has covered my entire future Brazilian experience: Eu quero voce.....elas dizem nao

June 22, 2013

Luckyh13

I feel like your standards will widen to include "Eles dizem não" by the end of your experience.

July 31, 2018

FreddoBarbarroja

Don´t be so hard on the kid !

June 27, 2013

choags

Could you also say "Eles dizem que nao"?

April 3, 2013

Lahure

That would be 'They say that not' possibly :)

May 2, 2014

kelii....

I wondered the same thing - Spanish and French do that.

November 5, 2018

calvincda1

Eles dizem não=they say no

April 24, 2013

fstuart

Would you use quotation marks in Portuguese? In English, this should really be: They say "no."

July 8, 2013

maryanfirpo

It's probably not used here because they're teaching us words and not punctuation.

July 9, 2013

Luckyh13

If you haven't noticed, Duo will accept all variations of different accents and punctuation.

July 31, 2018

Lalalarz

Could it be "They do not say"?

February 17, 2013

erudis

They do not say = Eles não dizem

February 17, 2013

AidanElliott

why not "they don't tell"?

October 20, 2013

Lahure

That would be 'Eles não dizem'. Dizer - to say/tell/speak/state/utter/recite etc.

May 2, 2014

DeathEater07

Por que não "says" ?

February 16, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"says" é usado para he, she, it. (3rd psingular person).

January 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.