"Εγώ είχα ακολουθήσει το κορίτσι μου στην Αυστραλία."

Translation:I had followed my girlfriend to Australia.

December 26, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BillDe

"το κορίτσι μου" =? my girl. It was rejected.

Separately, this discussion of which words carry romantic meanings (boyfriend/girlfriend) is very interesting and important. But it is confusing the way it developed here. can someone put it together in a complete thought. Thanks.


Araucoforever

WHY this sentence related to Past Perfect is included in a chapter related to Future Simple?


I.Schmidt1

η φίλη is not correct?


troll1995

That would be translated as "my (female) friend". Ο φίλος μου is used for "my boyfriend", but η φίλη μου is not used for "my girlfriend"


jaye16

Well, not in the "boyfriend - girlfriend" manner but the female friend of a girl is η φίλη της. Anna is Maria's girlfriend. Η Άννα είναι φίλη της Μαρίας.


troll1995

Does that also apply for male friends of men?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.