"Εγώ είχα ακολουθήσει το κορίτσι μου στην Αυστραλία."

Translation:I had followed my girlfriend to Australia.

December 26, 2016

7 Comments


BillDe

"το κορίτσι μου" =? my girl. It was rejected.

Separately, this discussion of which words carry romantic meanings (boyfriend/girlfriend) is very interesting and important. But it is confusing the way it developed here. can someone put it together in a complete thought. Thanks.

September 22, 2018

I.Schmidt1

η φίλη is not correct?

December 26, 2016

troll1995

That would be translated as "my (female) friend". Ο φίλος μου is used for "my boyfriend", but η φίλη μου is not used for "my girlfriend"

December 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Well, not in the "boyfriend - girlfriend" manner but the female friend of a girl is η φίλη της. Anna is Maria's girlfriend. Η Άννα είναι φίλη της Μαρίας.

December 30, 2016

troll1995

Does that also apply for male friends of men?

December 30, 2016

Gitirana

I suppose that the word "girl", by itself, when we say "my girl", also means "my girlfriend", in English as in Greek! therefore, the translation "my girl" should be accepted!

February 23, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it has been added. Thank y ou.

February 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.