Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei sunt aproape de casa ta."

Translation:They are near your house.

1 year ago

10 Comments


jh963
jh963

Is there a difference betweem "aproape de" & "lângă"?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"aproape de" - "near"
"lângă" - "next to"

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

I've seen ”lângă” been translated as ”near” in a few sentences in this course, though... it seems to me like they are synonyms to a certain degree?

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

yes, both of them are used in the sense of ”close to”, ”near”, and they are mostly interchangeable. However, there are situations when one or the other may be preferred, like in enumerations, or when you want to stress the order (use lângă) or the distance (use aproape de). Ex: you put in order 10 forks on the table, you will say ”le așez una lângă alta”, which would stress the order, enumeration, but if you have only two and want to stress the fact that you put them VERY close to each other, you will say ”una aproape de cealaltă”. Spatially ”lângă” always mean very close (absolute), but ”aproape de” could mean any distance (relative). For example you go to visit a friend who lives 100 km away and he calls you when you are on the way at just 10 km away from his house, and asks you how it is going and how much longer you need, etc, you will reply ”ajung imediat sunt aproape de casa ta” (I will arrive at once, i am close to your house). Using ”lângă” here would mean that you are so close you can touch it with your hand, however, it can be used in figurative sense to stress that you are ”really close”.

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

Cred să înțeleg :) So, for example in the sentence ”Danemarca nu este lângă Grecia”, ”lângă” would preferably have been translated as ”next to” (sharing borders) instead of ”near” (close but not sharing borders)? (”near” was the suggested translation)

1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

Yes, if I hear ”Danemarca nu este lângă Grecia”, I understand without doubt that they are not neighbors, they do not share borders. But this may include a bit of subjectivity too, as I know where the countries are :). Rhetorical, you can say the same sentence to stress the fact they are far apart. Like ”the mosquito is not an elephant”, or ”iarna nu-i ca vara” (the last one a famous quote of the former Romanian president).

1 year ago

MarinaBull2

I wrote, "they are near to your house" and that was 'wrong'?! How?! I was corrected with "they are close to your house". How is that not the same thing?!

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

My guess is that it's because "near to" is not really correct English, it should be either "close to" or "near" without "to".

1 year ago

MarinaBull2

Hmm, but "near to" is definitely correct English, just as "close to" is.

1 year ago

JoaoJosede1
JoaoJosede1

The tip for the word shows near as first choice close is not on the list yet near is marked wrong.

1 year ago