"A călători este o plăcere."

Translation:To travel is a pleasure.

December 26, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DomnuleAdam

Is there any difference between this sentence and „călătorind este o placere"?


crbratu

Your sentence is incorrect. It translates "by traveling it is a pleasure ". This is because in English "traveling " can be a noun or a verb while in Romanian "călătorind " is only a verb


CalinDarie

Current pronunciation is wrong. You need an accent on the final i in călațori. Current: că-lă-t'ori

Expected: că-lă-to-r'i


LEONARD190984

how do you say: to travel is nice?


crbratu

A călători este drăguț / Este drăguț să călătorești

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.