1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Voi vă închipuiți cât de gre…

"Voi închipuiți cât de greu este?"

Translation:Do you imagine how hard it is?

December 26, 2016

5 Comments


duolingonaut

Bring on the innuendo!


olb38

What us yhe difference between " inchipuiti" and "imaginati"?


BenYoung84

As far as I can tell there's no difference in meaning. închipui comes from a Hungarian word while imagina comes from French, both the root meaning of both is "image".

I can't speak for which is more likely to be used in which situation though.


vonMinden

Has "The Office" been dubbed into Romanian? Perfect opportunity for Michael/Mihai. "Biroul"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.