"Voi vă închipuiți cât de greu este?"

Translation:Do you imagine how hard it is?

December 26, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


duolingonaut

Bring on the innuendo!


olb38

What us yhe difference between " inchipuiti" and "imaginati"?


BenYoung84

As far as I can tell there's no difference in meaning. închipui comes from a Hungarian word while imagina comes from French, the root meaning of both is "image".

I can't speak for which is more likely to be used in which situation though.


vonMinden

Has "The Office" been dubbed into Romanian? Perfect opportunity for Michael/Mihai. "Biroul"


monkeyscience

Could this also be translated "Do you understand how hard it is?" - like your friends tell you they want to cuddle l circumnavigate the globe, and you are checking that they have really considered the difficulty of that undertaking? Or would that be a different question?


BenYoung84

That would have to be a different question.


Gheorghe496236

Parcă la forma interogativă era invers :is it ?


BenYoung84

"do you" e invers

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.