1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is no bad woman."

"There is no bad woman."

Translation:Không có phụ nữ xấu.

December 26, 2016

5 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

How to distinguish between ugly woman and bad woman as both are used người phụ nữ xấu ?

December 26, 2016

Takei195

In Vietnam we call a not-pretty-at-all person "xấu xí" and a bad person "xấu xa", "xấu tính". Vietnamese use the only word "xấu" for 'ugly' more often than for 'bad'.

August 16, 2019

alexiel143759

"Xấu tính" or "xấu xa" are adjective for personality, which mean "bad" in English. "Xấu xí" is adjective for appearance, which mean "ugly" in English.

February 4, 2019

NhanTran1

Depending on the context of the discussion. However you can say "xấu tính" (i.e. bad thinking) to refer to a bad woman.

June 10, 2017

jat1taap3wu4tou4

any body here ?

January 24, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.