1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is no bad woman."

"There is no bad woman."

Translation:Không có phụ nữ xấu.

December 26, 2016

9 Comments


alexiel143759

"Xấu tính" or "xấu xa" are adjective for personality, which mean "bad" in English. "Xấu xí" is adjective for appearance, which mean "ugly" in English.


jat1taap3wu4tou4

How to distinguish between ugly woman and bad woman as both are used người phụ nữ xấu ?


lpio1990plus10

In Vietnam we call a not-pretty-at-all person "xấu xí" and a bad person "xấu xa", "xấu tính". Vietnamese use the only word "xấu" for 'ugly' more often than for 'bad'.


NhanTran1

Depending on the context of the discussion. However you can say "xấu tính" (i.e. bad thinking) to refer to a bad woman.


StewartMM

Why is this translation "There are no bad women?" as classifer-less nouns are genetic plural?


KflHZ

woman? not women? Another odd sentence.


RebeccaTsu

Why do they not use the full name for "woman" nguoi phu nu?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.