1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Not your father, not your fr…

"Not your father, not your friend, nobody."

Translation:Nicht dein Vater, nicht deine Freundin, niemand.

February 17, 2013

19 Comments


grinch49

Why can't you say: "Dein Vater nicht, etc"?


CanaGerm

Because similarly in English you can't say "Your father not" and it have the same meaning as "not your father"


nati22

I have the same question. Oftentimes nicht comes at the end of German phrases


indie-lemon

Why not "dein Freund"?


Voyta

I tried it and it was OK. Guess either they fixed it and it's accepted now or it's just you because Duolingo doesn't like you.


Ornitoandres

Why can't it be ihre freundin?


Menschenkind

It can be 'Ihre Freundin' with an capital i for a formal 'you'. Accordingly, it must be 'Ihr Vater', too.


Alibaba01

Why can't it be, "Nicht eure vater..."?


Shadee1

Yes, nicht euer vater, nicht eure freundin would be correct


AndyPlumpt

Why is there no declination here? :S


Lazbaj

I have answered: "Kein deine Vater, kein deine Freund, keiner". Can you please suggest what is wrong in the sentence?


[deactivated user]

    Also, it would be "dein Vater" since Vater is masculine.


smill25

    Kein = none/no (numerically); nicht = not


silkypineapple

    "Kein" ist used more in the sense of "not any" most of the time so you have to use "nicht" for this one..hope that makes sense...I'm not so great at explaining things!


YuliaT

    Can you use keiner instead of niemand?


Voyta

    "Keiner" means "no" or "not any".


G.VENKATARAMAN

    Why not 'dein Freund'


beagoodone

    It implies the friend must be female, right?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.