"Not your father, not your friend, nobody."

Translation:Nicht dein Vater, nicht deine Freundin, niemand.

February 17, 2013

21 Comments


grinch49

Why can't you say: "Dein Vater nicht, etc"?

February 20, 2013

CanaGerm

Because similarly in English you can't say "Your father not" and it have the same meaning as "not your father"

March 4, 2013

nati22

I have the same question. Oftentimes nicht comes at the end of German phrases

March 6, 2014

indie-lemon

Why not "dein Freund"?

September 16, 2013

Voyta

I tried it and it was OK. Guess either they fixed it and it's accepted now or it's just you because Duolingo doesn't like you.

November 17, 2014

Ornitoandres

Why can't it be ihre freundin?

February 17, 2013

Menschenkind

It can be 'Ihre Freundin' with an capital i for a formal 'you'. Accordingly, it must be 'Ihr Vater', too.

February 17, 2013

Ornitoandres

Oh, thank you!

February 20, 2013

Alibaba01

Why can't it be, "Nicht eure vater..."?

February 24, 2013

Shadee1

Yes, nicht euer vater, nicht eure freundin would be correct

October 22, 2013

CanaGerm

that would mean our instead of your Vater :-)

March 4, 2013

AndyPlumpt

Why is there no declination here? :S

July 26, 2014

Lazbaj

I have answered: "Kein deine Vater, kein deine Freund, keiner". Can you please suggest what is wrong in the sentence?

October 8, 2013

MaddySchow21

Also, it would be "dein Vater" since Vater is masculine.

November 2, 2014

smill25

Kein = none/no (numerically); nicht = not

December 21, 2013

silkypineapple

"Kein" ist used more in the sense of "not any" most of the time so you have to use "nicht" for this one..hope that makes sense...I'm not so great at explaining things!

December 10, 2014

YuliaT

Can you use keiner instead of niemand?

May 18, 2016

Voyta

"Keiner" means "no" or "not any".

May 18, 2016

G.VENKATARAMAN

Why not 'dein Freund'

June 18, 2018

beagoodone

It implies the friend must be female, right?

November 16, 2018

TheGreatDutch

Someone just got quite disowned.

September 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.