1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi avem apă curată, ei au a…

"Noi avem apă curată, ei au apă murdară."

Translation:We have clean water, they have dirty water.

December 26, 2016

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

dirty

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - murdar - murdari

Feminin- murdară - murdare

Neutru - murdar - murdare


  • care nu respectă curățenia - Which does not respect cleanliness

dieprinzessin

clean

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - curat - curați

Feminin- curată - curate

Neutru - curat - curate


belridetulo

ab - water ( from Persian), murdar - filthy in Azerbaijani :) seeing words similar to (or same) Bulgarian and especially Azerbaijani really amuses me :) should've started Romanian earlier


Sollihein

yep, dirty water is murder


Meital640

Murdar looks like spanish "mierda" which means "shit".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.