Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi avem apă curată, ei au apă murdară."

Translation:We have clean water, they have dirty water.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Sollihein
Sollihein

yep, dirty water is murder

1 year ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

ab - water ( from Persian), murdar - filthy in Azerbaijani :) seeing words similar to (or same) Bulgarian and especially Azerbaijani really amuses me :) should've started Romanian earlier

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

clean

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - curat - curați

Feminin- curată - curate

Neutru - curat - curate

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

dirty

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - murdar - murdari

Feminin- murdară - murdare

Neutru - murdar - murdare


  • care nu respectă curățenia - Which does not respect cleanliness
1 year ago

z4spYaOz

Yes but the answer shows the word "got" Those with English as their "mother tongue would have been told in their English classes that "got" would be better not used.

1 year ago