"Noi avem apă curată, ei au apă murdară."

Translation:We have clean water, they have dirty water.

December 26, 2016

7 Comments


Sollihein

yep, dirty water is murder

January 9, 2017

AgonizedCat

water of murder

October 30, 2018

belridetulo

ab - water ( from Persian), murdar - filthy in Azerbaijani :) seeing words similar to (or same) Bulgarian and especially Azerbaijani really amuses me :) should've started Romanian earlier

December 26, 2016

dieprinzessin

clean

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - curat - curați

Feminin- curată - curate

Neutru - curat - curate

May 13, 2017

dieprinzessin

dirty

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - murdar - murdari

Feminin- murdară - murdare

Neutru - murdar - murdare


  • care nu respectă curățenia - Which does not respect cleanliness
May 13, 2017

z4spYaOz

Yes but the answer shows the word "got" Those with English as their "mother tongue would have been told in their English classes that "got" would be better not used.

June 7, 2017

Meital640

Murdar looks like spanish "mierda" which means "❤❤❤❤".

February 22, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.