1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi avem apă curată, ei au a…

"Noi avem apă curată, ei au apă murdară."

Translation:We have clean water, they have dirty water.

December 26, 2016

6 Comments


dieprinzessin

clean

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - curat - curați

Feminin- curată - curate

Neutru - curat - curate


dieprinzessin

dirty

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - murdar - murdari

Feminin- murdară - murdare

Neutru - murdar - murdare


  • care nu respectă curățenia - Which does not respect cleanliness

Sollihein

yep, dirty water is murder


belridetulo

ab - water ( from Persian), murdar - filthy in Azerbaijani :) seeing words similar to (or same) Bulgarian and especially Azerbaijani really amuses me :) should've started Romanian earlier


z4spYaOz

Yes but the answer shows the word "got" Those with English as their "mother tongue would have been told in their English classes that "got" would be better not used.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.