"A magyar gyümölcs nem savanyú."

Translation:Hungarian fruit is not sour.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Hungarian fruits are not sour. - was not accepted!

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

If you say "fruits" you are talking about multiple different types of fruit, which I would translate as "gyümölcsök".

11 months ago

guntunge
guntunge

I would have thought it did mean multiple kinds of fruit. Kind of "the speciality of Hungarian fruit is, that none are sour"

So we have a selection of apples and the Hungarian ones are not sour? Shouldn't than be a definite article in the English sentence too? And a plural verb too?

1 month ago

DoktorVirag

Best fruit I've had!

1 year ago

SchlachterZoltan

Egyedül csak a magyar narancs savanyú!

5 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.