Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A citrom savanyú gyümölcs."

Translation:The lemon is a sour fruit.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Is the translation from -A citrom- not more - A lemon-? A lemon is a sour fruit - A citrom savanyù gyümölcs? Or is it correct, that the singular sentence is translated into a plural one?

1 year ago

96314081311257

Both sentences convey the same general meaning. Personally, I'd prefer "A lemon is a sour fruit.", but both should be accepted, I guess.

1 year ago

Joeintheory

In this case, even The lemon is a sour fruit is OK.

1 year ago

dvanclev
dvanclev

This is nicely parallel with the Hungarian sentence.

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

Be careful. Literally, 'a citrom' means 'the lemon', not 'a lemon'! Don't be misled by the Hungarian 'a'.

1 year ago