"Han går inn."

Translation:He enters.

December 26, 2016

7 Comments


effyleven

Why can' t we say "He goes in?"

December 26, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's another accepted translation.

December 26, 2016

Tea88818

I wrote: He is coming inside. Is it totally wrong?

April 15, 2018

mprdo

He walks in... also accepted, but walks not one of the drop down offerings when går is tapped.

June 28, 2018

AdamKuklyc

In the slow playback it sounds VERY much like HUN and not HAN but in the faster playback it sounds a bit more like HAN....frustrating!!!!!

December 7, 2018

Arlindzia

why can't I say "he comes in"?

May 26, 2019

gogothegreat

Looks like the accepted translations are: "He enters", "He walks in" or "He goes in", because "He comes in" would require a different verb, like "Han kommer inn", I suppose.

August 5, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.