"Είναι τέλειο."

Translation:It is perfect.

December 26, 2016

5 Comments


charnfield

why can't it be he /she is perfect?

December 26, 2016

troll1995

He is perfect=Είναι τέλειος. She is perfect=Είναι τέλεια. Adjectives are gender dependent. ;)

December 26, 2016

charnfield

Of course. Thank you. Too much Christmas spirit I fear!

December 27, 2016

fionagirl6

when does "τέλειο" mean "perfect" and when does it mean "great"? I've seen it used in different phrases to mean both, and I got marked wrong for translating it as "great" here.

February 25, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Generally "τέλειο" means "perfect". In cases such as "That's great!" you'd use "τέλειο" again because it's the best available option, because every other just means "big" or "important". Compare the examples given here http://www.wordreference.com/gren/%CF%84%CE%AD%CE%BB%CE%B5%CE%B9%CE%BF and here http://www.wordreference.com/engr/great.

    If you search for great AND τέλεια there are 5 results returned; have a look at the comments there too. I cannot say I agree with all of them, but I think they will give you a better understanding of how the terms are related. :)

    February 25, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.