"I loved you."

Translation:Szerettelek.

1 year ago

3 Comments


dvanclev
dvanclev

Where's the "you" in szerettem? I was expecting an L somewhere.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

The L appears only with second person conjugation: szerettelek (téged) or szerettelek titeket (these are also correct translations). With "ön" you use third person conjugation, so there's no L.

1 year ago

dvanclev
dvanclev

Right. That makes sense; thanks. I posted my original comment from the mobile app after being asked to translate "I loved you" from English, typing something like "*szerettelem" (or maybe actually the correct szerettelek), being told it was incorrect, and only being shown "szerettem" (without the önt!) as the correct answer.

The fragmentation of variations on a task, their correct responses, and the related discussion threads can be very confusing!

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.