1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I walk by your house."

"I walk by your house."

Translation:Eu passo pela sua casa.

February 17, 2013

18 Comments


rangatang

would "eu caminho pela sua casa" be acceptable?


erudis

Sounds really strange, like "I walk around your house". The verb "passar" (to pass by) is preferable here.


NobleJohn

Couldn't that also include driving past? If we wanted to be specific that we were walking how would we say that?


erudis

Eu passo pela sua casa a pé.


Danmoller

Eu caminho pela sua casa sounds really like "I walk through your house", "I walk around in your house".


gerry11111

Why is pela acceptable here but not por? When is the contraction obligatory and not?


darksole300

Im portuguese and say that that is also right


Danmoller

Both right, pela and por (but not "por a")


melesana

Why not "...a sua casa" to specify the house?


erudis

pela = por + a, the article is already there.


melesana

Thank you, Erudis. Perfect explanation.


blakerandall

WHy is "passo pela sua casa" wrong?


CutePorcupine

It's not. Unless you mean without the "eu." I think in Portuguese, like in English, you need the pronoun. In Spanish, you don't. However, I'm not 100 percent sure. Maybe someone who natively speaks Portuguese could answer that question . . . ?


erudis

You can omit the pronoun, just like in Spanish.


CutePorcupine

In that case, "Passo pela sua casa" should be correct


xJC4Rx

So why exactly is the pela needed though? Is it just there anytime you use passar kind of like gosta de?


Paulenrique

to walk by = passar por


DomiNik589349

Duo has a lot of errors in the portuguese language

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.