"I walk by your house."

Translation:Eu passo pela sua casa.

February 17, 2013

15 Comments


rangatang

would "eu caminho pela sua casa" be acceptable?

February 17, 2013

erudis

Sounds really strange, like "I walk around your house". The verb "passar" (to pass by) is preferable here.

February 17, 2013

NobleJohn

Couldn't that also include driving past? If we wanted to be specific that we were walking how would we say that?

May 14, 2013

erudis

Eu passo pela sua casa a pé.

May 17, 2013

Danmoller

Eu caminho pela sua casa sounds really like "I walk through your house", "I walk around in your house".

April 12, 2015

gerry11111

Why is pela acceptable here but not por? When is the contraction obligatory and not?

May 16, 2013

darksole300

Im portuguese and say that that is also right

September 2, 2014

Danmoller

Both right, pela and por (but not "por a")

April 12, 2015

melesana

Why not "...a sua casa" to specify the house?

May 17, 2013

erudis

pela = por + a, the article is already there.

May 17, 2013

melesana

Thank you, Erudis. Perfect explanation.

May 17, 2013

blakerandall

WHy is "passo pela sua casa" wrong?

August 18, 2013

CutePorcupine

It's not. Unless you mean without the "eu." I think in Portuguese, like in English, you need the pronoun. In Spanish, you don't. However, I'm not 100 percent sure. Maybe someone who natively speaks Portuguese could answer that question . . . ?

October 31, 2013

erudis

You can omit the pronoun, just like in Spanish.

November 1, 2013

CutePorcupine

In that case, "Passo pela sua casa" should be correct

November 3, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.