Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Én is azt válaszolom, hogy nem tudom."

Translation:I also answer that I do not know.

1 year ago

14 Comments


dvanclev
dvanclev

Could nem tudom also be "I cannot"?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

Basically "tud" can mean both "know" and "can", but in this sentence the former meaning is implied.

The reason is that the object implied by the definite conjugation (tudom) can either be an actual object (in grammatical sense) or a complete thought.

In the case of "(nem) tudom", if the object is a complete thought, you can only know (or not know) that. "Nem tudom, mennyi az idő" -- "I don't know what time it is"; "Nem tudom, hová megyünk" -- "I don't know where we are going"

If it's an actual object, the meaning "I cannot" is possible. However, this object won't belong to "tud", but to another verb, e.g. "Nem tudom megoldani a rejtvényt." -- "I can't solve the riddle."

So if you want "nem tudom" to mean "I cannot", another verb has to be present.

  • "Meg tudod csinálni?" "Nem tudom megcsinálni." -- "Can you do it?" "I cannot do it."
  • "Meg tudod csinálni?" "Nem tudom." -- "Can you do it?" "I don't know"

Sorry if my answer is too long and/or confusing. I must admit, I ended up overthinking it a bit.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

It sounded very good to me! :)
My two cents on the topic:
Since "tudom" is the definite conjugation, it needs an object. If that object is implied, not actually present in the sentence ("nem tudom (azt)"), then the meaning is definitely "I don't know".
For it to mean "I cannot", it needs an explicit object that it can refer to, as described by Shamarth. (In the spoken language, the object necessary to make it "I cannot" may be omitted but then it needs a strong context. Still, that would be a sentence that is missing something.)

There is another way to do "I cannot". But for that, we need the indefinite conjugation: "Nem tudok". - This will in most cases mean "I cannot".
"Nem tudok menni" - I cannot go.
"Tudsz jönni? Nem tudok." - Can you come? I cannot.

In certain cases, "nem tudok" can also turn into "I don't know". But it needs some related word:
"Nem tudok róla." - I don't know about it.

1 year ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Helpful discussion here.

1 year ago

hakimomatata
hakimomatata

Absolutely. I learn as much by reading those as I do by doing the lessons. If not more. Special thanks to everyone who contributes!

1 year ago

hakimomatata
hakimomatata

I answered I also answer that I don't know it. and it was marked as incorrect. Rightfully so? I wavered a bit before I put the 'it' at the end because the sentence already seemed complete like that. But, given that I read somewhere in Discussion that it is important to be precise here, I added it. After all, it's obviously (I am amazed I use that word here, rookie as I am ;) definite conjugation - tudom = I know it, nem tudom = I don't know it. In simple terms, I think it should be marked as correct.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should be marked correct, but as you said, "I know" is already pretty complete in English and it's exactly how you'd translate an isolated "tudom". You could even call it idiomatic. :)

9 months ago

Eric628278

Still notvquite seeing why azt is needed.

1 year ago

fiderallala
fiderallala

A similar construction would be very archaic in English. Something like "My thought is this" or "Thus I answer". But it's just how they construct it in Hungarian.

11 months ago

hakimomatata
hakimomatata

I agree with Eric, it does sound redundant.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's not exactly needed, but for more grammatical properness you should add it. "Az.., hogy" is in a similar category as "az.., amelyik" from earlier.

9 months ago

FheWIYzE

What is the function of "azt" in this sentence and can it be omitted? Isn´t the hogy enough to express the "that" in the relative clause?

1 month ago

FheWIYzE

"I also answer, that I don´t know it", should be accepted!

1 month ago

0RQI5oxc
0RQI5oxc

'Azt' CANT be negligated here. Because it indicates that there is a second part of the snetence( a clause). Sorry i am not a language teacher so i cant explain it better, but i am hungarian and i have NEVER heard 'Én is válaszolom, hogy nem tudom.' It is simply incorrect and sounds very weird. :)

1 month ago