"Вера главный переводчик."

Translation:Vera is the main translator.

December 26, 2016

9 Comments


TahitiTrotsky

'head translator' was rejected--I think reporting it also failed since I didn't get the 'thank you' message.

December 26, 2016

SpokeMnemosyne

Rejected for me, too.

March 25, 2017

R_Andersson

In Swedish, there is a difference word for a person who translates (the occupation ’translator’ – tolk) and a machine/device that translates (e.g. Google Translate --> Google Översättare). I assume переводчик can mean both?

January 19, 2017

Gwenci

Yes, it can mean both. :)

January 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Вера - главная переводчика????

June 29, 2019

E-chan.

If you want to use the feminine form it would be переводчица. But переводчик in this case works just fine.

June 29, 2019

DjZixel

I thought it was not a name. I thought Вера-Faith. Why they didn't use the full name Вероника?

October 27, 2018

Shady_arc

The full name for Вера is Вера.

Вероника is just a longer name.

October 27, 2018

E-chan.

Вера is a name which doesn't have any longer or shorter form. It's just Вера. Вероника is another female name, the short form would be Ника. They are two different names. Вероника has Greek origins and means "she who brings victory". Вера is a Slavic name which literally means "faith". Technically this name also has Greek origins, but unlike most of the borrowed names this one was literally translated into Russian. That's how we have Вера (Faith), Надежда (Hope) и Любовь (Love) as given names (and these are quite popular in Russia). The same happened with English names Faith, Hope and Charity which are literal translations of the same Biblical names.

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.